We are always looking for news and views from all of you whenever there is something going on.   If you can send a photograph, please include visible personnel, from left to right with forenames and surnames, so that we can all know who they are. 


Suffolk Vets win the day…


The annual Suffolk Seniors match versus Suffolk Vets resulted in a win for the Vets by 2.5 matches to 1.5.  Friday, 23rd September dawned with perfect golfing weather.   The chosen foursomes format played off handicap was always going to be tough for the Seniors who had to give shots in three of the four games.  


In the first match, Vets Hilary Fitch and Bungay’s Liz Jeary, fought back valiantly after they had lured Tessa Summers and Judy Taylor into a false sense of security after the latter had reached the fifth tee four holes up.  The Vets returned the score to all square after sixteen, but lost eventually on the eighteenth to a Seniors’ birdie. 


The very experienced Felixstowe pairing of Sheila Jarvis and Ann Maskell (Vets) out second, were in excellent form and too strong for their opponents, Fiona Ferrie and Susie Manson-Bahr. 


The final two matches were both closely contested and decided on the last green.   Match number three ended in an honourable half for Vets Irma Suttle and Jane Cadge against Seniors Jane Wharton and her partner Jan Hammett, who kindly stepped in at the last moment.  


Finally, Aldeburgh golfers Venetia Lebus and Louise Morse (Seniors) lost to Rosalie Skinner and Kay Anderson who finished 1 up, effectively scoring the winning point for the Veterans.  


Results (Seniors names first):  Tessa Summers & Judy Taylor bt Liz Jeary & Hilary Fitch 1up;  Fiona Ferrie & Susie Manson-Bahr lost to Sheila Jarvis & Ann Maskell 7/5;  Jane Wharton & Jan Hammett halved with Irma Suttle & Jane Cadge;  Venetia Lebus & Louise Morse lost to Rosalie Skinner & Kay Anderson 1 down. 

Final result:  Seniors 1.5, Veterans 2.5.

Thanks to Tessa Summers

Seniors Organiser.



Happy eighteenth birthday!  Alice wins the Sybil Green Trophy...


A warm late September day at Woodbridge saw 43 players representing 10 clubs accept the challenge of a medal round on the Heath Course.  Sarah Saggers, County Captain, presented the Sybil Green Scratch Trophy to Alice Barlow of Newton Green who returned a 74 against the par of 73, another great score on top of all the others she has had this year.   What an 18th birthday present!  Fiona Edmund (Ipswich) won the scratch runner up prize.


The three nett prizes were presented to May Bird of Fynn Valley with a 66, Mariette Robbertse (Bury St Edmunds) who finished on 72 and Tessa Summers (Aldeburgh) on 74.  Aldeburgh Ladies (Tessa Summers, Eunhee Hackman and Rachel Trotman) took the Division 1 Challenge Shield, scoring a total  of 233. The Bury St Edmunds’ team lost out on count back. 


Woodbridge Ladies Captain, Debbie Golding, had earlier organised a warm welcome to all the ladies and the club caterers produced an excellent buffet and dessert which was much appreciated.  It was a most enjoyable day for all participants on such a fine course.


Jenny Cardwell and Di Spring

Divisional Organisers



Halesworth win the Cranworth Final for the first time…


IMG_0170 ( left)  Spectators and players waiting for the afternoon session of play to start on a beautiful golfing day at Waldringfield Heath. 


There was some good competitive play and a happy team came out on top when Halesworth, having won three out of three foursomes matches, put two singles points on the board to beat Stowmarket.  


Middleton










Angela Middleton (right), the Captain of the day for Halesworth, thanked everyone who helped to make a special day for her club, specifically, the Stowmarket team who applauded her players on their return to the clubhouse at the end of play.


Three of the six singles matches went down as halves because the teams came in when Stowmarket had no further chance of reversing the result.  Halesworth looked as though they couldn’t believe their luck but, in fact, luck didn’t really come into it as they outplayed their opponents by some margin.   On paper, Halesworth were the stronger team. With the exception of the top match which was played level, Stowmarket were in receipt of shots all down the list.


For Stowmarket, Jan Quentin was the stand out player, producing steady golf and some impressive putting.  Out in the lead after lunch Clare Peck (Stowmarket) and Rosie Owen hit the ball well and, with the ground running nicely, they made short work of their match, Owen coming out on top as she finished three up with two to play  on sixteen. Halesworth’s Rhona Neech was in imperious and unforgiving form.   Seven up at half way, she polished off Anna Suggett on twelve with an 8/6 scoreline.   These two, Owen and Neech, provided the winning points which, when added to the three from the morning, gave Halesworth their first County trophy.  


On the way round, Mo O’Shaughnessy chipped in at four to resounding cheers but though the match was still alive after she chose the wrong shot at fourteen, opting to go through rather solid trees, this pair took a half when Halesworth was declared the winning team.  Anne Fenning and Claire Woods were all square after eight.  Claire unfortunately missed a putt to win nine so they turned level and, still close, this pair also came in with a ‘halved’ match.   The other ‘half’ was the last match out between Pam Willshere and Ali Wallace.   Wallace was four up after nine so maybe Wilshire had a lucky escape.  


Winners_Cranworth


(left) Cheeerful winners before they got their hands on the trophy.


All told, it was a very pleasant day with a good sprinkling of spectators and, as usual, plenty of Stowmarket support. President Hermione Scrope thanked everyone concerned and particularly Waldringfield who were hosting a ladies' County Final for the last time before all the planned changes to the course become a reality.  She also said how pleased she was that one of the clubs with smaller membership had won the trophy. 











Results (Stowmarket names first):

Foursomes:  Clare Peck & Jan Quinton lost to Rose Owen & Lin Smith 5/4;  Mo O'Shaughnessy  & Anna Suggett lost to Claire Woods & Sue Hellman 6/5;  Pam Willshere & Anne Fenning lost to Rhona Neech & Ali Wallace 2 dn.

Singles:  Peck lost to Owen 3/2;  Fenning halved with Woods;   Quentin bt Smith 4/3;  O'Shaughnessy halved with Hellman;  Suggett lost to Neech 8/6;  Willshere halved with Wallace.

Final Score:  Stowmarket 2.5, Halesworth 6.5.

Julie Latimer-Jones




Hooray!  Another Big Day for Alice…


Newton Green’s Alice Barlow has finished the golfing season on a high.   As Suffolk’s County Champion, she became eligible to play in the first English Girls Champion of Champions event held at Woodhall Spa.  Alice returned 76 on the Bracken Course to finish one shot ahead of Devon’s Chloe Howard (Boringdon Park) and Oxfordshire’s Amy Boote (Tadmarton Heath). In addition Alice finished fifth in the women’s event.  We're really pleased to have this lovely picture sent in by her Mum and Dad.

Alice_B_chp


The biggest win of her career so far crowns a most successful year,  her last in the junior ranks.  Alice added the  Suffolk Junior Championship to the Ladies Matchplay title and the Haskell Trophy which she won with her partner, Eloise Aldous. 


Alice said she knew the omens were good at Woodhall when her tee shot on the short fifth ended up in a ditch.  She had to play off a slope with one foot in the water.   The ball popped out to two feet from the pin and she made par.   "I knew it was going to be a good day!' she said.


However, she gave herself a few nervous moments after she three-putted both 17 and 18 for bogeys. “I thought the last couple of holes might cost me,” she said, but she was cushioned by a comfortable lead and the trophy was hers.