Events for year

PRINT

juniors


DateTimeEventVenueInformationClosing date
Dec
04 10:00 - 13:001st Team CoachingIpswich GC
12 10:00Governing Body MeetingWaldringfield GC (IP12 4PT)
Jan
01 - 31 England Golf Trust Womens Stableford 2017At Your Home ClubEntry form Conditions
14 10:30AGMKesgrave Memorial Hall (IP5 1JF)Entry form Report
16 10:00Governing Body MeetingWaldringfield GC
29 10:00Junior TrainingIpswich GC
Feb
01 - 28 England Golf Trust Womens Stableford 2017At Your Home ClubEntry form Conditions
05 1st Team v Aldeburgh GentlemenAldeburgh GC (IP15 5PE)Report Results
19 10:00 - 13:001st Team CoachingIpswich GC
Mar
01 - 31 England Golf Trust Womens Stableford 2017At Your Home ClubEntry form Conditions
12 10:00Junior Training Ipswich GC
16 England Golf Annual Awards 2017Lords Cricket Ground
19 10:00 - 13:001st Team CoachingIpswich GC
22 Get Your Diary Out... Report
28 Senior Jubilee Shield Diss v ThorpenessDiss
30 Senior Jubilee Shield Brett Vale v CrettinghamBrett Vale
31 10:30Delegates MeetingBury St Edmunds GC
Apr
01 - 30 England Golf Trust Womens Stableford 2017At Your Home ClubEntry form Conditions
01 Div 3 The Suffolk v HalesworthThe Suffolk
02 1st Team v Suffolk GentlemenRoyal Worlington GC (IP28 8D)
04 Senior Jubilee Shield Gorleston v Fynn ValleyGorleston
06 Senior Jubilee Shield Seckford v HalesworthSeckford
07 Senior Jubilee Shield Stowmarket v HaverhillStowmarket
08 Mothers & Daughters 27 HolesRoyal Mid SurreyEntry form
09 Div 1 Aldeburgh v FelixstoweAldeburghResults
10 Governing Body MeetingTBA
12 England Golf AGMWoodhall Spa
20 East Region FoursomesSouth Beds Golf Club (LU2 7AE)Entry form
23 09:001st Team v Woodbridge GentlemenWoodbridge GC (IP12 2PF)Report
23 10:00Junior TrainingIpswich GC
23 Div 2 Rushmere v Rookery ParkRushmereResults
24 Div 3 Halesworth v FlemptonHalesworth GC
27 Senior Jubilee Shield Rookery Park v Ufford ParkRushmere
29 Div 1 Newton Green v FelixstoweNewton Green GC (CO10 0QN)Results
29 Div 3 Halesworth v DissHalesworth GCResults
30 Div 2 Stowmarket v Bury St EdmundsStowmarket
May
01 - 30 England Golf Trust Womens Stableford 2017At Your Home ClubEntry form Conditions
03 Senior Jubilee Shield Ipswich v BungayIpswichResults
05 Div 2 Haverhill v Rookery ParkHaverhillResults
06 Senior Jubilee Shield Southwold v RushmereSouthwoldResults
06 Div 1 Felixstowe v IpswichFelixstoweResults
06 Div 1 Woodbridge v Newton GreenWoodbridgeResults
08 Div 3 Thorpeness v FlemptonThorpeness (IP16 4NH)Results
09 Div 2 Haverhill v HintleshamHaverhillResults
11 Division 4 Handcap 31-36Cretingham GC (IP13 7BA)Entry form Report Start sheet Conditions Results
12 - 14 County ChampionshipAldeburgh GC (IP15 5PE)Entry form Report Team selection Preview Start sheet Conditions Results Other
12 - 14 Seniors County ChampionshipAldeburgh GC (IP15 5PE)Entry form Report Start sheet Conditions Results
12 Seniors Strokeplay ChampionshipAldeburgh GC (IP15 5PE)Report Results
13 England Golf Medal FinalRookery Park GC
15 Senior Jubilee Shield Diss v FlemptonDissResults
15 - 17 Fiona Edmond wins Seniors EventSouth Staffs GCReport Other
17 Division 3 Handicap 23-30Gorleston GC (NR31 6JT)Entry form Report Start sheet Conditions Results
17 Senior Jubilee Shield Seckford v FelixstoweSeckfordResults
19 Div 3 Flempton v DissFlempton
20 Senior Jubilee Shield Rookery Park v Brett ValeRookery Park
20 Senior Jubilee Shield Woodbridge v AldeburghWoodbridge
20 Senior Jubilee Shield Bury St Edmunds v Newton GreenBury St Edmunds
20 Div 2 Hintlesham v RushmereHintlesham GC
21 12:281st Team v Thorpeness GentlemenThorpeness GC (IP16 4NH)
21 10:00Junior TrainingIpswich GC
22 Suffolk Seniors v Norfolk SeniorsThetfordReport Results
22 Senior Jubilee Shield Gorleston v StowmarketGorleston
25 09:00 - 13:45Cranworth Preliminary RoundNeutral CoursesResults
Jun
01 - 30 England Golf Trust Womens Stableford 2017At Your Home ClubEntry form Conditions
01 Div 3 Flempton v SeckforrdFlemptonResults
04 10:00Junior TrainingIpswich GC
05 09:00 - 13:45Stearn Preliminary Round 
08 Div 2 Bury St Edmunds v HintleshamBury St EdmundsResults
10 Div 2 Rookery Park v StowmarketRookery ParkResults
11 Div 1 Woodbridge v IpswichWoodbridgeResults
11 Div 1 Newton Green v BungayNewton Green GC (CO10 0QN)
16 10:30Delegates MeetingBury St Edmunds GC
17 Suffolk Seniors v Suffolk JuniorsNewton Green GC (CO10 0QN)Report Results
17 Div 1 Felixstowe v WoodbridgeFelixstoweResults
17 Div 3 Seckford v HalesworthSeckfordResults
18 Div 2 Hintlesham v StowmarketHintlesham GCResults
18 Div 3 Thorpeness v DissThorpeness (IP16 4NH)Results
18 Div 3 The Suffolk v ThorpenessThe Suffolk
19 County Match Week Day 1Hunstanton GC (PE36 6JQ)Report Preview Results Other
20 County Match Week Day 2Hunstanton GC (PE36 6JQ)Report Results
20 Senior Jubilee Shield Woodbridge v SouthwoldWoodbridgeResults
21 County Match Week Day 3Hunstanton GC (PE36 6JQ)Report Results
22 09:00 - 13:45Cranworth 1st RoundNetural CoursesResults
22 County Match Week Day 4Hunstanton GC (PE36 6JQ)Report Results
23 County Match Week Day 5Hunstanton GC (PE36 6JQ)Report Results Other
24 Div 2 Hintlesham v Rookery ParkHintlesham GC
25 Div 2 Rushmere v StowmarketRushmere
26 Senior Jubilee Shield Bury St Edmunds v IpswichBury St Edmunds
26 Div 1 Ipswich v AldeburghIpswich GC
26 Weston Div 3 The Suffolk v FlemptonThe Suffolk
28 Div 3 Seckford v ThorpenessSeckford
30 Suffolk Seniors v SLCGA CommitteeStowmarket GC (IP14 3DA)Report Results
30 Senior Jubilee Shield Flempton v StowmarketFlemptonResults
Jul
01 - 06 England Golf Trust Womens Stableford 2017At Your Home ClubEntry form Conditions
02 10:00Junior TrainingIpswich GC
02 Div 1 Bungay v WoodbridgeBungay GC
03 09:00 - 13:45Stearn 1st Round Results
06 Centenary FoursomesBungay GC (NR35 1DS)Entry form Start sheet Conditions
07 Div 2 Rushmere v Bury St EdmundsRushmere
09 2nd Team Juniors v Cambs & HuntsEly City (CB7 4HX)
10 11:00East Region Senior Championship The Bedford Golf Club (MK40 4FF)Entry form Report
10 Div 3 Halesworth v ThorpenessHalesworth GC
13 Coronation FoursomesHalesworth GCEntry form Report Start sheet Conditions Results
14 Suffolk Seniors v Bedfordshire SeniorsFlempton GC (IP28 6EQ)Report Results
14 Div 3 Diss v SeckfordDissResults
16 Junior County ChampionshipFynn Valley GC (IP6 9JA)Entry form Report Conditions
17 10:00Governing Body MeetingWaldringfield GC
23 10:00Junior TrainingIpswich GC
23 Div 2 Rookery Park v Bury St EdmundsRookery ParkResults
24 Junior 2nd Team v NorfolkRookery Park GC (NR33 8HJ)
24 Div 1 Newton Green v AldeburghNewton Green GC (CO10 0QN)Results
26 Div 3 Seckford v The SuffolkSeckford
27 09:00 - 13:45Cranworth Quarter FinalNetural CoursesReport Results
28 Senior Jubilee Shield Semi FinalsTBA
29 Div 2 Bury St Edmunds v HaverhillBury St Edmunds
30 Div 1 Bungay v FelixstoweFelixstowe
30 Div 1 Ipswich v Newton GreenIpswich GC
31 Australian Spoons Regional FinalStock Brook Manor (CM12 0SP)
Aug
01 - 03 English Girls Open Amateur ChampionshipLittlestone GC (TN28 8RB)
02 - 04 North of England U14 Junior Open Stroke Play ChampionshipSouth Moor GCEntry form
04 Div 1 Woodbridge v AldeburghWoodbridge
06 Weston Div 3 Dissv The SuffolkDiss
06 Div 3 Diss v The SuffolkDiss
07 09:30 - 13:45Stearn Quarter Finals 
07 Abraham TrophyBlackmoor GC (GU235 9EH)
08 - 10 English Girls U16/U14 Open Amateur ChampionshipBlackmoor GC (GU235 9EH)
11 10:30Delegates MeetingSouthwold
14 09:00Suffolk Golf DayHintlesham GCEntry form Report Conditions
14 - 16 Junior County Match WeekColne Valley GC
14 - 18 England Golf WeekWoodhall Spa (LN10 6PU)
14 12:30Junior County Match Week Bedfordshire v SuffolkColne Valley Golf Club
14 - 16 Junior County Match WeekColne Valley GCPreview
15 Div 2 Haverhill v RushmereHaverhill
15 09:42Junior County Match Week Suffolk v Cambs & HuntsColne Valley Golf Club
15 14:42Junior County Match Week Norfolk v SuffolkColne Valley Golf Club
16 09:06Junior County Match Week Suffolk v HertfordshireColne Valley Golf ClubReport Results
16 14:42Junior County Match Week Essex v SuffolkColne Valley Golf ClubResults
18 Div 2 Stowmarket v HaverhillStowmarket
21 Seniors v Cambs & Hunts VetsNewmarket (CB8 0TG)Report Results
24 09:30 - 13:45Cranworth Semi FinalsNetural CoursesReport
24 East Region Junior ChampionshipHadley Wood GC (EN4 0JJ)
Sep
01 Division 2 Handicap 18-22Newton Green GC (CO10 0QN)Entry form Report Start sheet Conditions
02 Fathers & Daughters 27 Hole OpenTadmarton Heath GCEntry form
03 Haskell Sem FinalTBA
04 09:30 - 13:45Stearn Semi Finals 
10 Senior Jubilee Shield FinalTBAReport
14 East Region 36 hole Medal ChampionshipThe Wandlebury, Gog Magog (CB22 3AB)Entry form
17 East Region Junior TrophyNewton Green GC (CO10 0QN)
18 - 22 08:30County Finals WeekFelixstowePreview
18 08:54 - 13:33Gloucestershire v SuffolkFelixstoweReport Results
19 08:54 - 13:33Buckinghamshire v SuffolkFelixstoweReport Results
20 08:30 - 12:45Suffolk v YorkshireFelixstoweReport Results
21 09:18 - 14:21Hampshire v SuffolkFelixstoweReport Results
22 09:18 - 14:21Nottinghamshire v SuffolkFelixstoweReport Results
25 10:00 - 12:00Governing Body MeetingFynn Valley
25 12:30 - 13:452018 Knockout Draw. Clubs welcome to observe Fynn Valley
27 Division 1 Handicap 0-17Bury St Edmunds GC (IP28 6LG)Entry form Conditions
28 09:30 - 13:45Cranworth Final Newton Green v WoodbridgeDiss GC
Oct
02 Haskell FinalTBA
02 09:30 - 13:45Stearn FinalHaverhill GC (CB9 7UW)
08 Junior Autumn MeetingSeckford GC (IP13 6NT)
11 Captain & Vice Captains' Networking LunchThorpeness (IP16 4NH)
13 Suffolk Seniors v Norfolk SeniorsHalesworth GC (IP19 9XA)
22 Lady & Junior FoursomesHintlesham GCEntry form
27 10:30Delegates MeetingBury St Edmunds GC
Dec
03 10:30 - 13:30County TrainingIpswich
04 10:00Governing Body MeetingFynn Valley
Apr
16 10:00Governing Body MeetingTBA
May
11 County ChampionshipWoodbridge