Championship Winners

Championships and Individual County Competitions

County Champions Churchman Challenge Cup ____ 2021 - Alice Barlow

(the winners of the Matchplay Championship, The Churchman Challenge Cup)

2021 – A.Barlow (Bury St Edmunds)
2020 – Cancelled
2019 – A.Barlow (Bury St Edmunds)
2018 – A.Barlow (Hintlesham)
2017 – A.Barlow (Hintlesham)
2016 – A.Barlow (Newton Green)
2015 – C.Whyman (Purdis Heath)
2014 – V.S.Bell (Purdis Heath)
2013 -S.Luckman (Felixstowe Ferry)
2012 – V.Inglis (Woodbridge)
2011 – B.Esmond (Aldeburgh)
2010 – V.Inglis (Woodbridge)
2009 – H.Baek (Aldeburgh)
2008 – V.Inglis (Woodbridge)
2007 – E.Laflin (Stowmarket)
2006 – S.Luckman (Felixstowe Ferry)
2005 – H.Rees (Rookery Park)
2004 – H.Rees (Rookery Park)
2003 – H.Rees (Rookery Park)
2002 – A.Boatman (Royal Worlington)
2001 – A.Boatman (Royal Worlington)
2000 – E.Steadman (Stowmarket)
1999 – A.Boatman (Royal Worlington)
1998 – J.C.Hockley (Felixstowe Ferry)
1997 – L. Wright (Purdis Heath)
1996 – J.C. Hockley (Felixstowe Ferry)
1995 – J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1994 – J.C. Hockley (Felixstowe Ferry)
1993 – J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1992 – J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1991 – J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1990 – J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1989 – J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1988 – S.Dawson (Flempton)
1987 – W.Day (Thorpeness)
1986 – J.Wade (Felixstowe Ferry)
1985 – J.Gibson (Woodbridge)
1984 – J.Gibson (Woodbridge)
1983 – D.Marriott (Bury St Edmunds)
1982 – D.Marriott (Bury St Edmunds)
1981 – D.Marriott (Bury St Edmunds)
1980 – S.Field (Stowmarket)
1979 – S.Dawson (Flempton)
1978 – S.Field (Purdis Heath)
1977 – S.Dawson (Flempton)
1976 – V.Cullen (Aldeburgh)
1975 – S.Dawson (Flempton)
1974 – S.Dawson (Flempton)
1973 – R. Biggar
1972 – D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1971 – A.Willard (Gorleston)
1970 – A. Willard (Gorleston)
1969 – A. Willard (Gorleston)
1968 – R.Biggar (Aldeburgh)
1967 – Anne Willard (Gorleston)
1966 – D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1965 – S.Dawson (Bury St Edmunds)
1964 – D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1963 – M.Openshaw (Ipswich)
1962 – S.Dawson (Bury St Edmunds)
1961 – M.Openshaw (Newton Green)
1960 – U.Gaskell (Royal Worlington)
1959 – M.Openshaw (Newton Green)
1958 – B.Wilkins (Thorpeness)
1957 – D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1956 – M.J.Winn (Woodbridge)
1955 – M.J.Winn (Purdis Heath)
1954 – A.Smith (Gorleston)
1953 – Y.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1952 – Mrs. G.T.Wilkins (Woodbridge)
1951 – U. Gaskell
1950 – U.Gaskell (Royal Worlington)
1949 – Pauline Evans (Gorleston)
1948 – M.Marsh (Bury St Edmunds)
1947 – Y.Eddis
SECOND WORLD WAR
1939 – Y.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1938 – D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1937 – Y.Eddis (Felixstowe)
1936 – M.J.Winn (Purdis heath)
1935 – M.J.Winn (Woodbridge)
1934 – Y.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1933 – Y.Eddis (Purdis Heath)
1932 – C.M.Griffiths (Woodbridge)
1931 – M.J.Winn (Aldeburgh)
1930 – C.M.Griffiths (Ipswich)
1929 – K.M.S.R.Garrett (Woodbridge)
1928 – M.J.Winn (Aldeburgh)
1927 – M.J.Winn (Ipswich)
1926 – J.S.Long (Woodbridge)

Runner Up – Lady Eddis Silver Box ____ 2021 - Amanda Norman
Year Name
2021 Amanda Norman
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19
2019 Lottie Whyman Adleburgh
2018 Vanessa Bell – Ipswich
2017 Sharon Luckman – Ipswich
2016 Lottie Whyman – Ipswich
2015 Sharon Luckman – Ipswich
2014 Lils James – Rookery Park
2013 Lily Kent – Ipswich
2012 Vanessa Bell – Ipswich
2011 Sarah Howe – Ipswich
2010 Lizzie Laflin – Stowmarket
2009 Lils James – Rookery Park
2008 Amanda Norman – Felixstowe
2007 Amanda Norman – Felixstowe
2006 Jenny Woodhatch – Fynn Valley
2005 Deborah Backhouse – Aldeburgh
2004 Vicky Hunt – Ipswich
2003 Sue Birrell – Flempton
2002 Amanda Hockley – Felixstowe
2001 Sue Birrell – Flempton
2000 Alex Boatman – Royal Worlington
1999 Sue Birrell – Flempton
1998 Sue Birrell – Flempton
1997 Liz Steadman – Stowmarket
1996 Liz Boatman – Royal Worlington
1995 J Hockley – Felixstowe
1994 J Hall – Felixstowe
1993 W Fryer – St Helena
1992 Liz Boatman – Royal Worlington
1991 J Hockley – Felixstowe
1990 W Day – Thorpeness
1989 W Day – Thorpeness
1988 W Day – Thorpeness
1987 J Wade – Felixstowe
1986 D Marriott – Thorpeness
1985 D Marriott – Thorpeness
1984 S Dawson – Bury St Edmunds
1983 J Latimer-Jones – Aldeburgh
1982 J Gibson
1981 S Field – Ipswich
1980 J B Kidd
1979 V Cullen – Aldeburgh
1978 V Cullen – Aldeburgh
1977 V Cullen – Aldeburgh
1976 S J Laws – Ipswich
1975 J P Sharman
1974 V Cullen – Aldeburgh
1973 S Dawson – Bury St Edmunds
1972 R Biggar – Aldeburgh
1971 B Wilkins
1970 B Robinson
1969 D Eddis – Aldeburgh
1968 K Jones
1967 M Short
1966 S Dawson – Bury St Edmunds
1965 A Willard – Gorleston
1964 S Dawson – Bury St Edmunds
1963 D Eddis – Aldeburgh
1962 D Eddis – Aldeburgh
1961 S Dawson – Bury St Edmunds
1960 R Hollingsworth
1959 R Hollingsworth
1958 N Freeman-Taylor
1957 R Simpson
1956 D Eddis – Aldeburgh
1955 J Faux
1954 J Winn
1953 H Brooks Keith
1952 J Faux
1951 C Westendorp
1950 D Eddis – Aldeburgh
1949 D Stenhouse
Winners of the Strokeplay Championship (Woodbridge Challenge Cup) ____ 2021 - Alice Barlow

2021 – Alice Barlow
2020 – Cancelled. Covid 19
2019 – Lottie Whyman Adleburgh
2018 – V S Bell Woodbridge
2017 – F Edmond Aldeburgh
2016 – Fiona Edmond Stowmarket
2015 – A J Norman Felixstowe
2014 – S Luckman Rookery Park
2013 – L Kent Ipswich
2012 – V Inglis Woodbridge
2011 – V Inglis Woodbridge
2010 – B Esmond Stowmarket
2009 – H Baek Aldeburgh
2008-  S Luckman Felixstowe
2007 – E Larkin Rookery Park
2006 – S Luckman Ipswich
2005 – S Luckman Bury St Edmunds
2004 – S Luckman Thorpeness
2003 – E Steadman Stowmarket
2002 – A Boatman Thorpeness
2001 – A J Hockley Felixstowe
2000 – H A Rees Aldeburgh
1999 – E Steadman Ipswich
1998 – J C Hockley Bury St Edmunds
1997 – H A Rees Woodbridge
1996 – J C Hockley  Felixstowe
1995 – J Hall Aldeburgh
1994 – J Hall Stowmarket
1993 – J Hall Bury St Edmunds
1992 – J Hall Ipswich
1991 – J Hall Thorpeness
1990 – J Hall Aldeburgh
1989 – J Hall Woodbridge
1988 – S Dawson Felixstowe
1987 – J Wade Stowmarket
1986 – J Wade Bury St Edmunds
1985 – J Wade Felixstowe
1984 – Abandoned
1983 – S Dawson Thorpeness
1982 – J Gibson Woodbridge
1981 – D Marriott Bury St Edmunds
1980 – D Marriott Purdis Heath
1979 – V M Cullen Thorpeness
1978 – S Dawson Woodbridge
1977 – S Dawson Aldeburgh
1976 – S Dawson Bury St Edmunds
1975 – J P Sharman Purdis Heath
1974 – S Dawson Thorpeness
1973 – R Biggar Aldeburgh
1972 – S Dawson Woodbridge
1971 – A Willard Purdis Heath
1970 – A Willard Thorpeness
1969 – A Willard Aldeburgh
1968 – M Openshaw Woodbridge
1967 – A Willard Purdis Heath
1966 – S Dawson Thorpeness
1965 – D Eddis Aldeburgh
1964 – S Dawson Woodbridge
1963 – D Eddis Purdis Heath
1962 – M Openshaw Thorpeness
1961-  S Dawson Aldeburgh
1960 – D Eddis Woodbridge
1959 – M Openshaw Purdis Heath
1958 – D Stenhouse Thorpeness
1957 – B Wilkins Aldeburgh
1956 – C M Moss Woodbridge
1955 – J Winn Purdis Heath
1954 – J Winn Thorpeness
1953 – Y Eddis Aldeburgh
1952 – K Debbage Woodbridge
1951 – U Gaskell Purdis Heath
1950 – D Eddis Thorpeness
1949 – Y Eddis Aldeburgh
1948 – J Winn Woodbridge
1947 – Y Eddis Purdis Heath
Second World War
1939 – J Woodgate Woodbridge
1938 – J Winn Aldeburgh
1937 – Y Eddis Felixstowe
1936 – M H Brooks Keith Purdis
1935 – M J Winn Woodbridge
1934 – Y Eddis Aldeburgh
1933 – M J Winn Ipswich
1932 – Y Eddis Woodbridge
1931 – C M Griffiths Aldeburgh
1930 – C M Griffiths Ipswich
1929 – Y Faraday Woodbridge
1928 – M J Winn Aldeburgh
1927 – M J Winn Ipswich
1926 – J S Long Woodbridge

Runner Up – Maggie Ivor-Jones Plate ____ 2021 - Amanda Norman
Year Name
2021 Amanda Norman
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19
2019 Alice Barlow – Bury
2018 Alice Barlow – Hintlesham
2017 Lils James – Bungay
2016 Alice Barlow – Newton Green
2015 Vicki Inglis – Ipswich
2014 Lils James – Rookery Park
2013 Blaize Esmond – Aldeburgh
2012 Vanessa Bell – Ipswich
2011 Sharon Luckman – Felixstowe
2010 Sarah Howe – Ipswich
2009 Lils James – Rookery Park
2008 Heidi Baek – Felixstowe
2007 Heidi Baek – Felixstowe
2006 Hannah Rees – Rookery Park
2005 Hannah Rees – Rookery Park
2004 Sue Birrell – Flempton
2003 Hannah Rees – Rookery Park
2002 Amanda Hockley – Felixstowe
2001 Hannah Rees – Rookery Park
2000 Liz Steadman – Stowmarket
1999 Hannah Rees – Rookery Park
1998 Hannah Rees – Rookery Park
1997 L Wright – Ipswich
1996 Liz Boatman – Royal Worlington
Nett Champion – Berendt Handicap Jug ____ 2021 - Sophie Kubitzek
Year Name
2021 Sophie Kubitzek – Bury
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19
2019 Georgia Parker – Bury
2018 Abbie Symonds – Ipswich
2017 Lils James – Bungay
2016 Alice Barlow – Newton Green
2015 Vicki Inglis – Ipswich
2014 Tanya McGregor – Bungay
2013 Sarah Howe – Ipswich
2012 Alice Barlow – Newton Green
2011 Lizzie Laflin – Stowmarket
2010 Trudy Read – Fynn Valley
2009 Charlotte Double – Seckford
2008 Fiona Ferrie – Stowmarket
2007 Sarah Owen – Rushmere
2006 Korell Holley – Stowmarket
2005 Carole Nicholson – Bury St Edmunds
2004 Carol Nicholson – Bury St Edmunds
2003 Maureen Lloyd – Stowmarket
2002 Lils James – Rookery Park
2001 K Pitts – The Suffolk
The Nigel Birrell Shield ____ 2019 - Abbie Symonds

Presented by Nigel Birrell in 1995, this Shield is given to the player or players for the outstanding achievement of the year within the County

2021 –
2020 – Cancelled – Covid 19
2019 – Abbie Symonds
2018 – Alice Barlow
2017 – A.Barlow & F.Edmond
2016 – Alice Barlow
2015 – Vanessa Bell
2014 – Sarah Saggers
2013 – Jeanette Longman
2012 – Vicki Inglis
2011 – Blaize Esmond
2010 – S.E.Cook
2009 – Heidi Baek
2008 – V. Inglis
2007 – E.Laflin & A.Norman
2006 – Sharon Luckman
2005 – Heidi Baek
2004 – Junior 1st Team
2003 – Sharon Luckman
2002 – Jennifer Woodhatch
2001 – Amanda Hockley
2000 – H Rees & E Steadman
1999 – Nikki Carter
1998 – Emma Jukes
1997 – M Z Proctor
1996 – Miss J Hockley
1995 – County 1st Team

Joy Winn Salver ____ 2019 - Alice Barlow
The Joy Winn Salver was donated (by Joy Winn) in 1985.

YEAR NAME CLUB
2021
2020 Cancelled – Covid 19
2019 Alice Barlow Bury St Edmunds
2018 Alice Barlow Hintlesham
2017 Alice Barlow Hintlesham
2016 Alice Barlow Newton Green
2015 Abbie Symonds Ipswich
2015 Abbie Symonds Ipswich
2014 Sharon Luckman Ipswich
Coronation Medals ____ 2021 Silver - Victoria Elliston, Bronze - Marie Needham
  Siiver Bronze 
2021 Victoria Elliston, (Diss) -7 Marie Needham,  (Diss) -10
2020 Jude Hanner, (Felixstowe) -7 Elizabeth Cole, (Diss) & Maggie Hart, (Gorleston) – 12
2019 Pippa Beak, (Flempton) & Sarah Gotts, (Diss) -7 Louise Overberry, (Ipswich) -10
2018 Rebecca Evans, (Newton Green) -10 Jan Sheriden, (Stowmarket) -9
2017 Mandy Williamson, (Haverhill) -9 Fern McCarthy, (Flempton) -14
2016 Julie Byford, (Bury St Edmunds), -6 Linda Whybrow, (Felixstowe) – 12
2015 Emily Penfold, (Newton Green)  -7 Vonnie Thornton, (Gorleston)  -10
2014 Fiona Edmond, (Ipswich) – 9 Sally Clark, (Cretingham) -10
2013 Jacks Morecombe, (Aldeburgh) -9 Barbara Bentley, (Thorpeness) and Di Evans, (Stowmarket) -9
2012 Lottie Whyman, (Ipswich) – 8 Melody Aung, (Stowmarket) – 9
2011 Mariette Robbertsee, (Bury St Edmunds) and
Tessa Summers, (Aldeburgh) – 7
Alice Barlow, (Newton Green) -17
2010 Pat Caudwell, (Bury St Edmunds) – 8 Sheila Payne, (Waldringfield) – 6
2009 Myra Lane, (Gorleston) -11 Mary Allston, (Stoke-by-Nayland) -7

 

Senior County Competitions

Seniors Stroke Play Championship ______ 2021 Fiona Edmond
Year Name Club
2021 Fiona Edmond Aldeburgh
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19  
2019 Debbie Jary Bungay
2018 Jane Darling Stowmarket
2017 Lottie Edmunds Aldeburgh
2016 Ann Harston Felixstowe
2015 Rachel Trotman Aldeburgh
2014 Lottie Edmunds Aldeburgh
2013 Liz Robinson Bury St Edmunds
2012 Anne Archer Ipswich
2011    
2010    
2009    

 

Seniors Match Play Championship ____ 2021 Fiona Edmond
Year Name Club Venue
2021 Fiona Edmond Aldeburgh Thorpeness
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19    
2019 Debbie Jary Bungay  
2018 Vicki Hunt Ipswich  
2017 Lottie Edmunds Aldeburgh  
2016 Vicki Hunt Ipswich  
2015 Lottie Edmunds Aldeburgh  
2014 Helen Bray Ipswich  
2013 Barbara Cole Bury St Edmunds  
2012 Barbara Cole Bury St Edmunds  

 

Divisional County Competitions

Winners Division 1 Sybil Green Trophy ____ 2021 - Alice Barlow

Given in 1992 by Miss Sybil Green (member of Felixstowe Golf Club) – a dedicated supporter of ladies’ golf in Suffolk, Britain and USA

Year Name CLUB VENUE
2021 Alice Barlow Bury St Edmunds Rookery Park
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19   Stowmarket
2019 Abbie Symonds Ipswich Aldeburgh
2018 Alice Barlow Bury St Edmunds Thorpeness
2017 Bev Allen Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
2016 Alice Barlow Newton Green Woodbridge
2015 Fiona Edmund Ipswich Haverhill
2014 Tanya McGregor Bungay Felixstowe
2013 Fiona Edmond Ipswich Ipswich
2012 Lizzie Laflin Stowmarket Thorpeness
2011 Amanda Norman Felixstowe Aldeburgh
2010 Mariette Robbertse Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
2009 Vicky Inglis Woodbridge Woodbridge
2008 Anne Archer Thorpeness Stoke by Nayland
2007 Lizzie Laflin Stowmarket Stowmarket
2006 Sharon Luckman Felixstowe Felixstowe
2005 Sharon Luckman Felixstowe Thorpeness
2004 Rachel Trotman Aldeburgh Bury St Edmunds
2003 Liz Steadman Stowmarket Aldeburgh
2002 Liz Steadman Stowmarket Stowmarket
2001 Y Hollis Felixstowe Hintlesham
2000 A Hockley Felixstowe Bury St Edmunds
1999 Sharon Luckman Felixstowe  
1998 Liz Steadman Stowmarket  
1997 Liz Steadman Stowmarket Aldeburgh
1996 Hannah Rees Rookery Park Woodbridge
1995 Amanda Hockley Felixstowe Felixstowe
1994 J Walker Ipswich  
1993 Hazel Dodsworth Woodbridge Rookery Park
1992 H Neill Aldeburgh Aldeburgh
       
Winners of Challenge Shield (Division 1)____ 2021 - Mesdames Taylor, Jackson & Stather.

 

Bought by SLCGA in 1928.  Agreed to spend £5-£10.  The competition for this trophy has had several different formats.

Year Name Club
2021 Mesdames Taylor, Jackson & Stather. Rookery Park
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19  
2019 Mesdames Symonds, Luckman & Hitchcock Ipswich
2018 Mesdames Hanner, Jarvis & Fosker Felixstowe
2017 Mesdames Laflin, Ferrie & Darling Stowmarket
2016 Mesdames Summers, Hackman, Trotman Aldeburgh
2015 Mesdames Edmond, Symonds & Saggers  Ipswich
2014 Mesdames Luckman, Joyce & Caracciolo  Ipswich
2013 Mesdames Edmond, Skinner & Laws  Ipswich
2012 Mesdames Harrall, Luckman & Norman  Felixstowe
2011 Mesdames Warner, Graves & Miller  Woodbridge
2010 Mesdames Robbertse, Robinson & Fitch  Bury St Edmunds
2009 Mesdames Luckman, Damonsing & Jarvis  Felixstowe
2008 Mesdames Seymour-Taylor, Collett & Ball  Aldeburgh
2007 Mesdames Laflin, Black & Heywood  Stowmarket
2006 Mesdames Luckman, Norman & Jarvis  Felixstowe
2005 Mesdames Luckman, Jarvis & Hollis  Felixstowe
2004 Mesdames Byford, Pitts & Byford  Bury St Edmunds
2003 Mesdames Ball, Trotman & Seymour-Taylor  Aldeburgh
2002 Mesdames Steadman, Jukes & Lloyd  Stowmarket
2001 Mesdames Hollis, Luckman & Snelgrove  Felixstowe
2000 Mesdames Hockley, Luckman, Bowler & Hollis  Felixstowe
1999 Mesdames Robins, Hamshere, Robinson, Barrett  Bury St Edmunds
1998 Mesdames Steadman, Jukes, Montgomery, Bryce  Stowmarket
1997 Mesdames Byford, Hamshere, Robins, Robinson  Bury St Edmunds
1996 Mesdames Byford, Robins, Classwell, Robinson  Bury St Edmunds
1995 Mesdames Robins, Robinson, Cole, Glasswell  Bury St Edmunds
1994 Mesdames Walker, Laws, Bryett, Bustle Ipswich
1993 Mesdames Dodsworth, Cullen, Johnson, Seward  Woodbridge
1992 Mesdames Neill, Trotman, Latimer Jones, Cullen  Aldeburgh
1991 Mesdames Barnard, Neill, Latimer Jones, Cullen  Aldeburgh
1990 Mesdames Platten, Seward, Warner, Sinclair  Woodbridge
1989 Mesdames Barnard, Cullen, Latimer-Jones, Neill  Aldeburgh
1988 Mesdames Cook, Barnard, Neill, Batt  Aldeburgh
1987 Mesdames Bryett, Mallett, Matheson, Walker  Ipswich
1986 Mesdames Cullen, Cook, Barnard, Moore  Aldeburgh
1985 Mesdames Will, Duncan, Caster, Hodgkin  Gorleston
1984 Mesdames Platten, Seeward, Clayden, Johnson  Woodbridge
1983 Mesdames Marriott, Morley, Sargent, Dahlmann  Bury St Edmunds
1982 Mesdames Cullen, Barnard, Latimer-Jones, Moore  Aldeburgh
1981 Mesdames Dawson, Tew, Long, Harris  Flempton
1980 Mesdames Field, Lloyd, Kellett, Grayston  Stowmarket
1979 Mesdames Dawson, Barker, Tew, Burroughs  Flempton
1978 Mesdames Latimer Jones, Cullen, Barnard, Aitkin Aldeburgh
1977 Mesdames Latimer-Jones, Cullen, Barnard, Moore  Aldeburgh
1976 Mesdames Dawson, Barker, Tew, Sheppard  Flempton
1975 Mesdames Sheppard, Dawson, Ivor-Jones, Barker  Flempton
1974 Mesdames Dawson, Barker, Harris, Ivor-Jones  Flempton
1973 Mesdames Biggar, Moore, Eddis, Bacon  Aldeburgh
1972 Mesdames Robinson, Burnell, Clayden, Weston  Woodbridge
1971 Mesdames Openshaw, Kemp, Meyer, Piper Ipswich
1970 Mesdames Biggar, Eddis, Bacon, Wilkins  Aldeburgh
1969 Mesdames Eddis, Biggar, Wilkins, Moss-Blundell  Aldeburgh
1968 Mesdames Openshaw, Kemp, Piper, Urpeth  Ipswich
1967 Mesdames Short, Kemp, Urpeth, Piper  Ipswich
1966 Mesdames Brooks-Keith, Eddis, Wilkins, Moss-Blundell  Aldeburgh
1965 Mesdames Gaskell, Lomax, Taylor, Kimberley  Royal Worlington
1964 Mesdames Kimberley, Gaskell, Lomax, Stevens  Royal Worlington
1963 Mesdames Eddis, Eddis, Moss-Blundell, Winn  Aldeburgh
1962 Mesdames Gaskell, Kimberley, Taylor, Lomax  Royal Worlington
1961 Mesdames Gaskell, Kimberley, Parker, Lomax  Royal Worlington
1960 Mesdames Eddis, Freeman-Taylor, Moss-Blundell, Wilkins  Aldeburgh
1959 Mesdames Hollingsworth, Pretty, Short, Gibbons  Ipswich
1958 Mesdames Stenhouse, Winn, Eddis, Wilkins  Aldeburgh
1957 Mesdames Eddis, Wilkins, Cairnes, Eddis  Aldeburgh
1956 Mesdames Winn, Cairnes, Simpson, Eddis  Aldeburgh
1955 Mesdames Eddis, Wilkins, Winn, Causten  Aldeburgh
1954 Mesdames Eddis, Winn, Simpson, Causton  Aldeburgh
1953 Mesdames Eddis, Gascall, Wilkins, Simpson  Aldeburgh
1952 Mesdames Goldie, Cairns, Wilkins, Keith  Aldeburgh
1951 Mesdames Eddis, Winn, Wilkins, Eddis  Aldeburgh
1950 Mesdames Eddis, Winn, Arthur, Cunninghame  Aldeburgh
1949 Mesdames Eddis, Winn, Eddis, Westendarp  Aldeburgh
1948 Mesdames Winn, Eddis, Stenhouse, Westendarp  Aldeburgh
1947 Mesdames Eddis, Eddis, Westendarp, Roberts  Aldeburgh
1938 Mesdames Woodgate, Barlow, Girdon, Carruthers  Woodbridge
1937 Mesdames Winn, Eddis, Collins, Eddis Aldeburgh
1936   Woodbridge
1935 Won 4 Lost 0 Aldeburgh
1934 Won 6 Lost 0  Woodbridge
1933 Won 6 Lost 2  Woodbridge
1932 Won 8 Lost 2  Ipswich
1931 Mesdames Garrett, Eddis, Winn, Wilson  Aldeburgh
1930 Mesdames Hickling, Shaddick, Selkirk, Brown  Southwold
1929 Mesdames Faraday, Garrett, Blackwell, Wilson  Aldeburgh
1928 Mesdames Winn, Faraday, Lehmann, Garrett  Aldeburgh 

 

Winners Division 2 Sybil Green Cup ____ 2021 - Jeanette Longman

Given in 1984 by Miss Sybil Green.  This was lost for some years and eventually was returned from a Club Secretary’s cupboard (in the meantime, the Sybil Green Trophy had been purchased to replace this missing Cup).  The winners of intervening years had their names added.  The insurance company were so surprised at the honesty in reporting its return that they allowed it to be kept.

Year Name Club Venue
2021 Jeanette Longman Woodbridge Ipswich
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19   Bungay
2019 Rebecca Draper Diss Gorleston
2018 Sheila Boath Ipswich Hintlesham
2017 Rebecca Draper Diss Newton Green
2016 Eunice Gray Woodbridge Halesworth
2015 Michelle Wilce Ipswich Brett Vale
2014 Linda Miller Woodbridge Felixstowe
2013 Tessa Catchpole Woodbridge Bungay
2012 Pamela Evans Felixstowe Hintlesham
2011 Kerry Lee The Suffolk Halesworth
2010 Liffy Reeve Bury St Edmunds Rushmere
2009 Pam Madams Bury St Edmunds Ipswich
2008 Diana Siddell Aldeburgh Thorpeness
2007 D Sillett Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
2006 D Golding Woodbridge Woodbridge
2005 M Bussell Ipswich  
2004 L Williamson Bury St Edmunds Haverhill
2003 H Fitch Bury St Edmunds Felixstowe
2002 D Taylor Waldringfield Ufford Park
2001 W Wilderspin Haverhill Rookery Park
2000 S Michell Flempton Woodbridge
1999 J. Bell Stowmarket Aldeburgh
1998 D. Jacklin Diss Felixstowe
1997 S. Rougier Aldeburgh Ipswich
1996 D. Siddall Aldeburgh Stowmarket
1995 A. Ward Stowmarket Hintlesham
1994 S. Barclay Waldringfield Thorpeness
1993 N. Beale Fornham Park Woodbridge
1992 F. Glasswell Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
1991 C. Heywood Stowmarket  
1990 J. Simmonds Flempton  
1989 H. Glasswell Bury St Edmunds  
1988 J. Sharman Rookery Park  
1987 S Jordon Ipswich  
1986 C Perks Rushmere  
1985 J Hood Bungay  
1984 M. Gillingwater Felixstowe  
Winners Division 2 Sybil Green Cup ____ 2021 - Mesdames Longman, Llewellyn & Sage.

Given in 1974 by Mrs J O’Meara (a member of Bury St Edmunds Golf Club).  President 1972-74.  Joan was a Wimbledon tennis player.  Husband was a gynaecologist at Bury Hospital.

Year

Names

Club

2021

Mesdames Longman, Llewellyn & Sage.

Woodbridge

2020

Cancelled, Covid 19

2019

Mesdames Worne, Clarke & Upton

Kingfishers

2018

Mesdames Longman, Gray & Neilson

Woodbridge

2017

Mesdames Chamberlain, Draper & Bridges

Diss

2016

Mesdames Gray, Wass & Mc Bride

Woodbridge

2015

MesdamesWaspe, Pearce & Barnes

Stowmarket

2014

Mesdames Brown, Ford & Upton

Cretingham

2013

Mesdames Catchpole, Miller & Nielson

Woodbridge

2012

Mesdames Whyte, Crace & Lockwood

Newton Green

2011

Mesdames Wass, Gray & Fulcher

Woodbridge

2010

Mesdames Longman, Wass & Gray

Woodbridge

2009

Mesdames Wilkinson, Rougier & Calvert

Aldeburgh

2008

Mesdames Siddall, Singleton & Calvert

Aldeburgh

2007

Mesdames Sillett, Madams & Jarvis

Bury St Edmunds

2006

Mesdames Golding, Fulcher & Seward

Woodbridge

2005

Mesdames Presland, Lewis & Davey

Stowmarket

2004

Mesdames Bensley, Beale & Evans

Stowmarket

2003

Mesdames Jukes, Stutely & Bensley

Stowmarket

2002

Mesdames Bell, Davey & Bensley

Stowmarket

2001

Mesdames Miller, Miller & Johnson

Woodbridge

2000

Mesdames Seabrook, Miller & Seward

Woodbridge

1999

Mesdames Grimwood, Siddall & Sieghart

Aldeburgh

1998

Mesdames Jones, Williamson & Cook

Bury St Edmunds

1997

Mesdames Jackson, King & Spraggs

Ipswich

1996

Mesdames Stutely, Brice & Spreadbury

Stowmarket

1995

Mesdames Stutely, Ward & Spreadbury

Stowmarket

1994

Mesdames Sillett, Warren & Nicholson

Bury St Edmunds

1993

Mesdames Nice, Glasswell & Cole

Woodbridge

1992

Mesdames Glasswell, Lester & Jillings

Bury St Edmunds

1991

Mesdames Jackson, Gilson & Girling

Ipswich

1990

Mesdames Glasswell, Burlingham & Simmonds

Flempton

1989

Mesdames Glasswell, Cole & Warren

Bury St Edmunds

1988

Mesdames Wilson, Girling & Simpson

Ipswich

1987

Mesdames Jordan, Grainger & Jackson

Ipswich

1986

Mesdames Stutely, Firman & Lambert

Stowmarket

1985

Mesdames Hood, Hood & Eke

Bungay

1984

Mesdames Gillingwater, Harrall & Fordham

Felixstowe

1983

Mesdames Eaves, Human & Prentice

Stoke by Nayland

1982

Mesdames Sharman, Thompson &Andrews

Rookery Park

1981

Mesdames Etheridge, Duncan & Gibbs

Gorleston

1980

Mesdames Rush, Kemp & Matheson

Ipswich

1979

Mesdames Andrews, Sharman & Stevens

Rookery Park

1978

Mesdames Simpson, Short & Piper

Ipswich

SILVER DIVISION

1977

Mesdames Forster, Robinson & Claydon

Woodbridge

1976

Mesdames Taylor, Hill & Crone

Royal Worlington

1975

Mesdames Stevens, Sharman &Thompson

Lowestoft

1974

Mesdames Stevens, Andrews &Thompson

Lowestoft

Winners Division 3 Silver Quaich ____ 2021 - Jeanette Shea

Bought in 1932 by Suffolk Ladies County Golf Club at a cost of £7.10.0 from Messrs Martin Hall, Holborn.  It weighs 1.75lb

Year Name Club Venue
2021 Jeanette Shea Brett Vale Seckford
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19   Rushmere
2019 Lynda Ivison Diss Haverhill
2018 Patricia Partridge Stowmarket Diss
2017 Edwina Hughes Stowmarket Gorleston
2016 Valerie Dadge Fynn Valley Fynn Valley
2015 Yvonne Southey Seckford Cretingham
2014 Rosemary Stratton Bury St Edmunds Stowmarket
2013 Gill Harris Bury St Edmunds Ufford Park
2012 Valerie Moon Ufford Park Fynn Valley
2011 Mary Walker Woodbridge Newton Green
2010 Helen Lawson Diss Waldringfield
2009 Susan Sandry Bury St Edmunds Diss
2008 Claire Wass Woodbridge Fynn Valley
2007 K Hitchcock Stowmarket Bungay
2006 Sue Montgomery Bury St Edmunds Southwold
2005 Lucie Reeve Fynn Valley  
2004 K Davis Stowmarket  
2003 C Lock Rushmere  
2002 A Key Ipswich  
2001 G Bailey-Thomas Felixstowe  
2000 Julie Larter Ufford Park  
1999 D Osman Waldringfield  
1998 M Holden Waldringfield  
1997 A Tyler Fynn Valley  
1996 J Donovan Rookery Park  
1995 M Ward Gorleston  
1994 H Wright Bungay  
1993 B King Ipswich  
1992 A Soar Stoke by Nayland  
1991 Fiona Hill Rookery Park  
1990 S Seymour-Taylor Stoke by Nayland  
1989 D J Page Gorleston  
1988 S Burman Stoke by Nayland  
1987 M J Munnings    
1986 D J Page    
1985 E A Nunn    
1984 A M Webber    
1983 M A Sawer    
1982 J Frost Rushmere  
1981 M Heald    
1980 M Heald    
1979 M A Ambrose    
1978 P A Kiddy    
1977 S Knight    
1976 J Diebel    
1975 Linda Warner Woodbridge  
1974 K Donovan    
1973 E A Boughton    
1972 F K Canham Rushmere  
1971 N B Gimmin    
1970 A M Sheppard    
1969 E R G Newbery    
1968 J Seeley    
1967 J T P Ewart    
1966 K Debbage Gorleston  
1965 K Debbage Gorleston  
1964 K Debbage Gorleston  
1963 B Saunders    
1962 A Brownbill    
1961 G T Barnard    
1960 G T Barnard    
1959 A Clowes    
1958 P Norton    
1957 L T Rees    
1956 P D Watson    
1955 H Swann Lowestoft  
1954 A Tetsall Woodbridge  
1953 H C Hitchcock    
1952 K Britzel Aldeburgh  
1951 D Catchpole    
1950 S P Parker    
1949 O S Parker    
1948 J W F Caston    
1947 C Westendorp    
1939 Johnson    
1938 H Reynolds    
1937 D Chessler    
1936 R Catchpole    
1935 D’Arey Benson    
1934 H Reynolds    
1933 D Adams    
1932 B Collins    
Winners Division 3 Belstead Shield ____ 2021 - Mesdames, Shea, Le Tue & Fuller

Given in 1952 by Lady Belstead, President 1947-54

Year Names Club
2021 Mesdames, Shea, Le Tue & Fuller Brett Vale
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19    
2019 Mesdames Ivison, Honour & Lawson Diss
2018 Mesdames Partridge, Rogerson & Tanner StowMarket
2017 Mesdames Thornton, Duckett & Holmes Gorleston
2016 Mesdames Dadge, Emmerson & Fitzpatrick Fynn Valley
2015 Mesdames Brown, Legg & Moyes Cretingham
2014 Mesdames Stratton, Aves, Harris Bury St Edmunds
2013 Mesdames Cofield, Spencer, Stollery Felixstowe
2012 Mesdames Bate, Cofield, Moss Felixstowe
2011 Mesdames Christian, Sharp, Moss Felixstowe
2010 Mesdames Cofield, Moss, Cross Felixstowe
2010 Mesdames Heathfield, Price, Mercer Haverhill
2009 Mesdames Sandry, Lee, Hall Bury St Edmunds
2008 Mesdames Wass, Gray, Stear Woodbridge
2007 Mesdames Blackham, Hindle, Potter Bungay
2006 Mesdames Crosbie, Bale, Booth Fynn Valley
2005 Mesdames Reeve, Williams, Crosbie Fynn Valley
2004   Stowmarket
2003 Mesdames Holly, Stevenson, Wood Stowmarket
2002 Mesdames Wood, Presland, Stevenson Stowmarket
2001 Mesdames Osman, Holden, Tucker Waldringfield
2000 Mesdames Cross, Dixon, Smith, Bailey-Thomas Felixstowe
1999 Mesdames Davey, Wood, Barnes, Hines Stowmarket
1998 Mesdames Davenport, Lockett, Wood, Dahl Stowmarket
1997 Mesdames Myall, Raven, Smith, Blackman Bungay
1996 Mesdames Berriman, Bennett, Tanner, Barnes Stowmarket
1995 Mesdames Ward, Sherman, Marshall, Stannard Gorleston
1994 Mesdames Wright, Mattocks, White, Edmonds Bungay
1993 Mesdames Tanmer. Gooding, Arbin, Routledge Stowmarket
1992   Stowmarket
1991 Mesdames Ellice, Green, Sawer & Dunnett Ipswich
1990 Mesdames McFegan, Bawden, Weatherley, Brega Bury St Edmunds
1989 Mesdames Page, Elliot, Clarke, Jary Gorleston
1988 Mesdames Burman, Soar, Chaplin, Burnett Stoke by Nayland
1987 Mesdames Munnings, Rolf, Brown, Riseborough Gorleston
1986 Mesdames Page, Riseborough, Stannard, Norton Gorleston
1985 Mesdames Nunn, Glasswell, Byford, Dennis-Jones Bury St Edmunds
1984 Mesdames Glicksman, Webber, Stutely, Morris Stowmarket
1983 Mesdames Brega, Whiting, Fitch, Dore Bury St Edmunds
1982 Mesdames MacEwan, Short, Jackson, Pipe Ipswich
1981 Mesdames Sawer, Bussell, MacEwan, Jackson Ipswich
1980 Mesdames Heald, Wilkins, Sheffield, Carn Aldeburgh
1979 Mesdames Ambrose, Doble, Wilson, Johnson Woodbridge
1978 Mesdames Kiddy, Burlingham, Jacobs, Stearn Flempton
1977 Mesdames Turner, Sawer, Poole, Winter Ipswich
1976 Mesdames Head, Raffe, Girling, Turner Ipswich
1975 Mesdames Girling, Head, Human, Raffe Ipswich
1974 Mesdames Doble, Moston, Ambrose, Nixon Woodbridge
1973 Mesdames Rodwell, Ambrose, Simper, Nixon Woodbridge
1972 Mesdames Stearn, Seeley, Wilson, Whiting Stowmarket
1971 Mesdames Smith, Benn, Byford, Head Ipswich
1970 Mesdames Rodwell, Barton, Warner, Nixon Woodbridge
1969 Mesdames Williams, Winter, Belle, Smith Ipswich
1968 Mesdames Dalby, Franks, Burleigh, Jacomb-Hood Thorpeness
1967 Mesdames Bunford, Hunt, Feerier, Marson Aldeburgh
1966 Mesdames Nixon, Rodwell, Bland, Robertson Woodbridge
1965 Mesdames Hunt, Duncan, Fish, Weston Ipswich
1964 Mesdames Debbage, Etheridge, Moore, Hydel Gorleston
1963 Mesdames Saunders, Kerrison, Meyer, Bell-Jones Ipswich
1962 Mesdames Frisken, Walker, Jones, Platt Felixstowe
1961 Mesdames Barnard, Hitchcock, Duncan, Kerrison Ipswich
1960 Mesdames Barnard, Hitchcock, Duncan, Kerrison Ipswich
1959 Mesdames Clowes, Catchpole, Young, Mills Ipswich
1958 Mesdames Norton, Green, Barfield, Howard Gorleston
1957 Mesdames Young, Reavell, Napier, Pearce Ipswich
1956 Mesdames Hitchcock, Young, Minshall, Bell-Jones Ipswich
1955 Mesdames Hollingsworth, Hitchcock, Clowes, Minshall Ipswich
1954 Mesdames Tetsall, Crosbie, Williams, Foster Woodbridge
1953 Mesdames Hitchcock, Gower, Duvall Davis, Bowden Ipswich
1952 Mesdames Britzel, Fortheringham, Wood, Helmore Aldeburgh

 

Winners Division 4 Olive Carruthers Cup ____ 2021 - Liza Ballam

Donated by the Carruthers Family in 1950.  Two cups were sent for their initial Cup engraving in that year – one to be donated for Football and one for Golf.  It is believed that the two Cups were mistakenly swapped at this time and the Football Cup was engraved with the wording agreed for the Golf Cup and then donated to the SLCGA – it weights approx 5lb.

Olive Carruthers died in 1948 whilst Vice-Captain

Year Name Club Venue
2021 Liza Ballam St Audrys St Audrys
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19   Flempton
2019 Carole Saunter The Suffolk The Suffolk
2018 Sue Franzel Crettingham Fynn Valley
2017 Beryl Dewhurst Fynn Valley Cretingham
2016 Joan Keil The Suffolk Southwold
2015 Barbara Wells The Suffolk The Suffolk
2014 Susan Jackson Stowmarket Gorleston
2013 Wendy Walpole Bungay Rushmere
2012 Patricia Wellstead Haverhill Waldringfield
2011 Susan Whymark Woodbridge Seckford
2010 Victoria Clarke The Suffolk Haverhill
2009 Diana Mounce Ipswich Gorleston
2008 Karen Korzack St Clements Ufford Park
2007 Jacqueline Mins The Suffolk The Suffolk
2006 Shirley Byrne The Suffolk Halesworth
2005 Marie Gilgar Stoke by Nayland  
2004 S Montgomery Bury St Edmunds  
2003 E Hamor The Suffolk  
2002 Pat Edworthy Woodbridge  
2001 G Singleton Aldeburgh  
2000 S Laughlin Diss  
1999 Pat Edworthy Woodbridge  
1998 R Pearson Stowmarket  
1997 R Clements Stoke by Nayland  
1996 C Hines Stowmarket  
1995 A Smith Bungay  
1994 D Boult Diss  
1993 M Croucher Ipswich  
1992 M Gaye Felixstowe  
1991 Fiona Hill Rookery Park  
1990 S Seymour-Taylor Stoke by Nayland  
1989 D J Page Gorleston  
1988 S Burman Stoke by Nayland  
1987 A M Role Gorleston  
1986 M A Haddow Stowmarket  
1985 E Wilcockson Woodbridge  
1984 A Dyball Stowmarket  
1983 B M Rudd Rookery Park  
1982 J Frost Rushmere  
1981 S J White Rookery Park  
1980 G T Wilkins Aldeburgh  
1979 F M Unstead Thorpeness  
1978 L M Gooding Stowmarket  
1977 Sonia Knight Woodbridge  
1976 J Williams Rushmere  
1975 Linda Warner Woodbridge  
1974 J M Doble Woodbridge  
1973 A King Ipswich  
1972 F K Canham Rushmere  
1971 C Bishop Woodbridge  
1970 M C Howell Royal Worlington  
1969 J P Gamble Ipswich  
1968 D C Robertson Woodbridge  
1967 P Hunt Aldeburgh  
1966 U Aitkin Aldeburgh  
1965 K Debbage Gorleston  
1964 K Debbage Gorleston  
1963 P J Beatton Thorpeness  
1962 J Marson Aldeburgh  
1961 M Hitchcock Ipswich  
1960 J C Wood Aldeburgh  
1959 R Catchpole Ipswich  
1958 E N Franks Thorpeness  
1957 M Ferrier Aldeburgh  
1956 E N Franks Thorpeness  
1955 H Swann Lowestoft  
1954 A Tetsall Woodbridge  
1953 N Bell-Jones Ipswich  
1952 K Britzel Aldeburgh  
1951 C C Turner Felixstowe  
1950 A Williams Woodbridge  
Winners Division 4 Shield ____ 2021 - Mesdames Ballam, Webb & Goodship (St Audrys)

Bought by the SLCGA in 1995

Year Names Club
2021 Mesdames Ballam, Webb & Goodship St Audrys
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19  
2019 Mesdames Saunter, Byrne & Day The Suffolk
2018 Mesdames Bissett, George, Cole-Jones Fynn Valley
2017 Mesdames Dewhurst, George, Cole-Jones Fynn Valley
2016 Mesdames Whiting, Colsell, Atkinson Bury St Edmunds
2015 Mesdames Clark, Wells & Smart The Suffolk
2014 Mesdames Sparrow, Boutell, George Fynn Valley
2013 Mesdames Pearson, Walpole, Douglas Bungay
2012 Mesdames Marby, Walter, Walsh Newton Green
2011 Mesdames Mounce, Bischoff, Bell Ipswich
2010 Mesdames Clarke, Cunningham, Day The Suffolk
2009 Mesdames Mounce, Lee, Sanders Ipswich
2008 Mesdames Spence, Tile, Joel Aldeburgh
2007 Mesdames Mathia, Biddlesome, Burton Aldeburgh
2006 Mesdames Slater, Stirrat, Christian Felixstowe
2005 Mesdames Hitchcock, Meggs, Bailey Stowmarket
2004 Mesdames Cox, Griffiths, Joel Aldeburgh
2003 Mesdames Walker, Fulcher, Bealing Woodbridge
2002 Mesdames Edworthy, Fisher, Digby Woodbridge
2001 Mesdames Thomas, Bull, Walker Woodbridge
2000 Mesdames Richards, Pettit, Cotterell Bury St Edmunds
1999 Mesdames Gooding, Moseley, Presland Stowmarket
1998 Mesdames Pearson, Cumming, Ross Stowmarket
1997 Mesdames Clements, Randle, Shearing Stoke by Nayland
1996 Mesdames Hines, Wincer, Gooding Stowmarket
1995 Mesdames Wilson, Smith, Raven Bungay

Foursomes and Team County Competitions

Le Blond Trophy – (Coronation Foursomes) ____ 2021 Lynne Barrett & Jing Steward

Given in 1957 by Mrs Le Blond, County Captain 1956. SLCGA purchased salvers in 1980.

Year Winners Club Venue
2021 Lynne Barrett and Jing Steward Hintlesham Hintlesham
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19    
2019 Lizzie Laflin and Fiona Ferrie Stowmarket Halesworth
2018 Sarah Gotts & Kerry Enever Diss Newton Green
2017 Lynne Barrett & Debbie Howlett Hintlesham Halesworth
2016 Sarah Gotts & Kerry Enever Diss Ufford Park
2015 Judy Taylor & Julia Calver Rookery Park Woodbridge
2014 Margaret Scales & June Kenworthy Rushmere Halesworth
2013 Abbie Symonds & Michelle Wilce Ipswich Felixstowe
2012 Sarah Beeton & Pat Crissell Woodbridge Waldringfield
2011 Kim Davis & Joan Beale Stowmarket Bungay
2010 Kay Anderson & Vicki Hunt Ipswich Ipswich
2009 Ann Lockhart &Jayne George Rookery Park Rookery Park
2008 Molly Gillingwater & Sheila Jarvis Felixstowe Ferry Aldeburgh
2007 Carol Nicholson & Hilary Fitch Bury St Edmunds Felixstowe Ferry
2006 Lynda Yearman & Vivien Perring Gorleston Gorleston
2005 Julie Larter & Lorraine Sage Ufford Park Ufford Park
2004 C. Robinson/S. Tyler   Bungay
2003 Lils James/Hannah Rees Rookery Park Rookery Park
2002 S. Morrison/H. Plant Aldeburgh/ Thorpeness Ipswich
2001 H. Fitch/C. Nicholson Bury St Edmunds Stoke by Nayland
2000 Margaret Bussell/Anne Archer Ipswich Hintlesham Hall
1999 Nicki Larter/ Julie Larter Ufford Park Woodbridge
1998 S. Tyler/ M. Bryant Ipswich Rookery Park
1997 P. Cauldwell/ B. Cole Bury St Edmunds Stowmarket
1996 J. Walsh/ D. Greaney Gorleston Gorleston
1995 P. Morris/ I. Glicksman Stowmarket Bury St Edmunds
1994 P. Morris/ J. Lambert Stowmarket Stoke by Nayland
1993 L. Gooding/ S. Templeman Stowmarket Felixstowe
1992 M. Brett/ C. Rumball   Gorleston
1991 M. Shea/ J. Weatherley   Aldeburgh
1990 K. Platten/ A. McNally   Woodbridge
1989 H. Rush/ B. Taylor   Felixstowe
1988 M. Firman/ P. Morris Stowmarket Stowmarket
1987 J. MacEwan/ J. Ockenden Ipswich Bury St Edmunds
1986 J.M. Bryett/ S.G. Bryett Ipswich Ipswich
1985 M. Firman/ P. Morris Stowmarket Thorpeness
1984 H. Butcher/J. Fry   Aldeburgh
1983 W. Latimer-Jones/J. Patrick Aldeburgh Woodbridge
1982 S. Glasswell/P.H. Nunn Stowmarket Bury St Edmunds
1981 M. Firman/P. Morris   Ipswich
1980 R. Hodgkin/L.S. Court    
1979 Lady Loyd/Miss Loyd    
1978 J. Cullen/P. Stevens   Woodbridge
1977 P.H. Nunn/J.M. Mayhew   Bury St Edmunds
1976 M. Kenwright/A. King   Ipswich
1975 B. Gibbs/M. Watson   Thorpeness
1974 M.A. Clayden/M. Short   Aldeburgh
1973 M. Heald & J. Moore    
1972 J.J. Kerrison & E.N. Stearn    
1971 Lady Loyd & Miss Loyd   Thorpeness
1970 Mrs Raffe & Mrs Williams    
1969 Miss Moss-Blundell & Miss Bunford   Woodbridge
1968 M.E. Hall & E.A. Crinean   Ipswich
1967 E. Armstrong & N. Wright   Thorpeness
1966 G. Donaldson & J. Thompson   Aldeburgh
1965 M.H. De Zoete & T.H. Jones   Woodbridge
1964 P. Stevens & J. Stevens   Ipswich
1963 Mrs Crosbie & Mrs Chamen   Thorpeness
1962 Mrs Ferrier & Miss Moss-Blundell   Aldeburgh
1961 L. Short & G. Barnard   Woodbridge
1960 Mrs Pope & Mrs Dalton   Ipswich
1959 Mrs Openshaw & Miss Dawson   Thorpeness
1958 Miss Harcourt & Mrs Fotheringham   Aldeburgh
1957 R.P.W Green & A.W. Mobray   Woodbridge
Centenary Salvers – (Centenary Foursomes) ____ 2021 - Georgina Anderson & Elaine Anderson

Bought by SLCGA in 1993 – to celebrate the Centenary of the LGU

Year Winners Club Venue
2021 Georgina Anderson & Elaine Anderson Stowmarket Haverhill
2020 Cancelled, Covid 19    
2019 Linda Gilham & Pam Willshere Stowmarket Diss
2018 Competition not played   Seckford
2017 Sylvia Studd & Julia Starling Felixstowe  Bungay
2016 Rebecca Draper & Phillipa Bridges Diss GC Rushmere
2015 Kim Worne & Anne Legg Cretingham Bungay
2014 Jennie Leech & Patricia Havers Newton Green Newton Green
2013 Sue Fulcher & Anne Trueman Woodbridge Rookery Park
2012 Margaret Bussell & Linda Bennet Ipswich Stowmarket
2011 Joan Plumb & Teresa Lankester Suffolk/ Bury The Suffolk
2010 Mo Pearson & Sylvia Ann Studd Felixstowe Felixstowe
2009 Lynda Sweeney & Hilary Bray  Ipswich Hintlesham
2008 Wendy White & Christine Nugent Felixstowe Ferry Rushmere
2007 Mary Field & Pat Crowther Waldringfield Waldringfield
2006 Marianne Haines & Christine Clews Diss Gorleston
2005 F Grundy & Joan Landon Stoke by Nayland Stoke by Nayland
2004 L Ridout & F Robinson Ufford Park Halesworth
2003 W White & J Wincer F’stowe/ Stowmarket Newton Green
2002 J Parsons & P Platten Gorleston Gorleston
2001 J Landon & F Grundy Stoke by Nayland Rushmere
2000 F Robinson & J Wilson Ufford Park Fynn Valley
1999 J Schonbeck & B McWilliam Ipswich Diss
1998 M Griffiths & M Wheeler Stoke by Nayland Stoke by Nayland
1997 M Walker & N Larter Ufford Park Bungay
1996 A Sherman & J Suckling   Rushmere
1995 J Ewens & M Sturling Diss Diss
1994 S A Lockett & E E Meggs Stowmarket Rookery Park
1993 J E Clarke & J Y Hatcher Woodbridge  
Suffolk Golf Day ____ 2021 - A. Noy, A. Fairs, T. Laws and C. Burgess

2021 A. Noy, A. Fairs, T. Laws and C. Burgess
2020 Cancelled Covid 19
2019 C Kilgallen, M Hall, J Beard, J Ogden
2018 J Fawdry, S Manning, K Simmonds & J O’Riordan
2017 Jan Doe, Sue Lockwood, Sarah Williams & Lizzie Johnson
2016 R Rolingson, K Enever, J Chaberlin & R Draper
2015 K Enever, J Chamberlin, R Rolingson & D Royds
2014 J Brown, P Bridges, B Belson & C Clews
2013 S Burgress, S Fulcher, J Longman & N Nielson
2012 M Adams, C Chaplin, A Hall & P Randle
2011 K Zee, K Chan, P Day & V Cunningham
2010 S Burgess, S Fulcher, J Longman &N Nielson
2009 A Nelson, L Jeary, A Cunningham & L Lord
2008
2007 M Firth, A Firth &A Grogan
2006 G Smith, P Smails & G Staff
2005 Mr J Laflin & Mr A Steadman
2004 Mrs E Laflin
2003 Miss V Inglis, Mr B Websdell & Mr D Inglis
2002 Mrs L Ridout, Mr N Moon & Mr H Stuart
2001 Miss S Beatton, Mr W Beaton & Mr M Allen
2000 Not played
1999 Not played
1998 Mrs J Leech & Mr D Jackman
1997 Mrs H Rush & Mr C Bamberger
1996 Mrs F Taylor & Mr A Birrell

Governing bodies

Thank You To Our Partners

X