Championship Winners

 The winners of the individual County Competitions.

The Nigel Birrell Shield

2017 – A.Barlow & F.Edmond
2016 – Alice Barlow
2015 – Vanessa Bell
2014 – Sarah Saggers
2013 – Jeanette Longman
2012 – Vicki Inglis
2011 – Blaize Esmond
2010 – S.E.Cook
2009 – Heidi Baek
2008 – V. Inglis
2007 – E.Laflin & A.Norman
2006 – Sharon Luckman
2005 – Heidi Baek
2004 – Junior 1st Team
2003 – Sharon Luckman
2002 – Jennifer Woodhatch
2001 – Amanda Hockley
2000 – H Rees & E Steadman
1999 – Nikki Carter
1998 – Emma Jukes
1997 – M Z Proctor
1996 – Miss J Hockley
1995 – County 1st Team

Joy Winn Salver

 

2017 Alice Barlow

2016 Alice Barlow

2015 Abbie Symonds

2014 Sharon Luckman

 

 

 

Suffolk County Girls Championship (L.Moss Blundell Cup) Scratch Winner

2018 NOT PLAYED
2017 Fiona Stokes
2016 Alice Barlow
2015 Alice Barlow
2014 Eloise Aldous
2013 Lily Kent
2012 Lily Kent
2011 Sarah Howe
2010 Heidi Baek
2009 Heidi Baek
2008 Heidi Baek
2007 Korell Holley
2006 Heidi Baek
2005 Heidi Baek
2004 Vicki Inglis
2003 Harriet Inglis
2002 Harriet Inglis
2001 Katy Snelgrove
2000 Nikki Carter
1999 Emma Jukes
1998 Emma Jukes
1997 Louise Wright
1996 Louise Wright
1995 Vanessa Bell
1994 Amanda Hockley
1993 Hannah Rees
1992 Amanda Hockley
1991 Joanne Hockley
1990 Joanne Hockley
1989 Joanne Hockley
1988 Joanne Hockley
1987 Joanne Hockley
1986 Wendy Day
1985 Wendy Day
1984 Wendy Day
1983 Julie Wade
1982 Julie Wade
1981 Julie Wade
1980 Diana Marriott
1979 Fiona E. Will
1978 Linda Warner
1977 Jane Morley
1976 Linda Warner
1975 Fiona E. Will
1974 Jane Sharman
1973 Jane Sharman
1972 Jane Sharman
1971 Penelope Belle
1970 Penelope Belle

Suffolk L.C.G.A Junior Championship Nett Winner

 

2018 NOT PLAYED2018 NOT PLAYED
2017 Rio Everitt
2016 Georgia Parker
2015 Fiona Stokes
2014 Molly Newson
2013 Eloise Aldous
2012 Emily Rothwell
2011 Melissa Schroeder
2010 Eloise Aldous
2009 Sarah Howe
2008 Cheryl Chisholm
2007 Sarah Howe
2006 Cheryl Chisholm
2005 Nadine Williams

S.L.C.G.A Junior Matchplay

2018 NOT PLAYED
2017
2016 Alice Barlow
2015 Alice Barlow
2014 Abbie Symonds
2013 Lottie Whyman
2012 Alice Barlow
2011 Sarah Howe
2010 Sarah Howe
2009 Blaize Esmond
2008 Heidi Baek

Suffolk Girls Autumn Trophy

 

2018 NOT PLAYED
2017
2016 Alice Barlow
2015 Alice Barlow
2014 NOT PLAYED
2013 Eloise Aldous
2012 Lily Kent
2011 Blaize Esmond

 

Junior Girl Golfer of the Year

 2017 Fiona Stokes
2016 Fiona Stokes
2015 Alice Barlow
2014 Molly Newson
2013 Abbie Symonds
2012 Emily Rothwell

County Champions

(the winners of the Matchplay Championship, The Churchman Challenge Cup)

2018 A.Barlow (Hintlesham)
2017 A.Barlow (Hintlesham)
2016 A.Barlow (Newton Green)
2015 C.Whyman (Purdis Heath)
2014 V.S.Bell (Purdis Heath)
2013 S.Luckman (Felixstowe Ferry)
2012 V.Inglis (Woodbridge)
2011 B.Esmond (Aldeburgh)
2010 V.Inglis (Woodbridge)
2009 H.Baek (Aldeburgh)
2008 V.Inglis (Woodbridge)
2007 E.Laflin (Stowmarket)
2006 S.Luckman (Felixstowe Ferry)
2005 H.Rees (Rookery Park)
2004 H.Rees (Rookery Park)
2003 H.Rees (Rookery Park)
2002 A.Boatman (Royal Worlington)
2001 A.Boatman (Royal Worlington)
2000 E.Steadman (Stowmarket)
1999 A.Boatman (Royal Worlington)
1998 J.C.Hockley (Felixstowe Ferry)
1997 L. Wright (Purdis Heath)
1996 J.C. Hockley (Felixstowe Ferry)
1995 J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1994 J.C. Hockley (Felixstowe Ferry)
1993 J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1992 J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1991 J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1990 J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1989 J.Hall (Felixstowe Ferry)
1988 S.Dawson (Flempton)
1987 W.Day (Thorpeness)
1986 J.Wade (Felixstowe Ferry)
1985 J.Gibson (Woodbridge)
1984 J.Gibson (Woodbridge)
1983 D.Marriott (Bury St Edmunds)
1982 D.Marriott (Bury St Edmunds)
1981 D.Marriott (Bury St Edmunds)
1980 S.Field (Stowmarket)
1979 S.Dawson (Flempton)
1978 S.Field (Purdis Heath)
1977 S.Dawson (Flempton)
1976 V.Cullen (Aldeburgh)
1975 S.Dawson (Flempton)
1974 S.Dawson (Flempton)
1973 R. Biggar
1972 D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1971 A.Willard (Gorleston)
1970 A. Willard (Gorleston)
1969 A. Willard (Gorleston)
1968 R.Biggar (Aldeburgh)
1967 Anne Willard (Gorleston)
1966 D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1965 S.Dawson (Bury St Edmunds)
1964 D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1963 M.Openshaw (Ipswich)
1962 S.Dawson (Bury St Edmunds)
1961 M.Openshaw (Newton Green)
1960 U.Gaskell (Royal Worlington)
1959 M.Openshaw (Newton Green)
1958 B.Wilkins (Thorpeness)
1957 D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1956 M.J.Winn (Woodbridge)
1955 M.J.Winn (Purdis Heath)
1954 A.Smith (Gorleston)
1953 Y.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1952 Mrs. G.T.Wilkins (Woodbridge)
1951 U. Gaskell
1950 U.Gaskell (Royal Worlington)
1949 Pauline Evans (Gorleston)
1948 M.Marsh (Bury St Edmunds)
1947 Y.Eddis
SECOND WORLD WAR
1939 Y.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1938 D.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1937 Y.Eddis (Felixstowe)
1936 M.J.Winn (Purdis heath)
1935 M.J.Winn (Woodbridge)
1934 Y.Eddis (Aldeburgh)
1933 Y.Eddis (Purdis Heath)
1932 C.M.Griffiths (Woodbridge)
1931 M.J.Winn (Aldeburgh)
1930 C.M.Griffiths (Ipswich)
1929 K.M.S.R.Garrett (Woodbridge)
1928 M.J.Winn (Aldeburgh)
1927 M.J.Winn (Ipswich)
1926 J.S.Long (Woodbridge)

Winners of the Strokeplay Championship (Woodbridge Challenge Cup)

2018 V S Bell Woodbridge
2017 F Edmond Aldeburgh
2016 Fiona Edmond Stowmarket
2015 A J Norman Felixstowe
2014 S Luckman Rookery Park
2013 L Kent Ipswich
2012 V Inglis Woodbridge (it was played at Ipswich)
2011 V Inglis Woodbridge
2010 B Esmond Stowmarket
2009 H Baek Aldeburgh
2008 S Luckman Felixstowe
2007 E Larkin Rookery Park
2006 S Luckman Ipswich
2005 S Luckman Bury St Edmunds
2004 S Luckman Thorpeness
2003 E Steadman Stowmarket
2002 A Boatman Thorpeness
2001 A J Hockley Felixstowe
2000 H A Rees Aldeburgh
1999 E Steadman Ipswich
1998 J C Hockley Bury St Edmunds
1997 H A Rees Woodbridge
1996 J C Hockley  Felixstowe
1995 J Hall Aldeburgh
1994 J Hall Stowmarket
1993 J Hall Bury St Edmunds
1992 J Hall Ipswich
1991 J Hall Thorpeness
1990 J Hall Aldeburgh
1989 J Hall Woodbridge
1988 S Dawson Felixstowe
1987 J Wade Stowmarket
1986 J Wade Bury St Edmunds
1985 J Wade Felixstowe
1984 Abandoned
1983 S Dawson Thorpeness
1982 J Gibson Woodbridge
1981 D Marriott Bury St Edmunds
1980 D Marriott Purdis Heath
1979 V M Cullen Thorpeness
1978 S Dawson Woodbridge
1977 S Dawson Aldeburgh
1976 S Dawson Bury St Edmunds
1975 J P Sharman Purdis Heath
1974 S Dawson Thorpeness
1973 R Biggar Aldeburgh
1972 S Dawson Woodbridge
1971 A Willard Purdis Heath
1970 A Willard Thorpeness
1969 A Willard Aldeburgh
1968 M Openshaw Woodbridge
1967 A Willard Purdis Heath
1966 S Dawson Thorpeness
1965 D Eddis Aldeburgh
1964 S Dawson Woodbridge
1963 D Eddis Purdis Heath
1962 M Openshaw Thorpeness
1961 S Dawson Aldeburgh
1960 D Eddis Woodbridge
1959 M Openshaw Purdis Heath
1958 D Stenhouse Thorpeness
1957 B Wilkins Aldeburgh
1956 C M Moss Woodbridge
1955 J Winn Purdis Heath
1954 J Winn Thorpeness
1953 Y Eddis Aldeburgh
1952 K Debbage Woodbridge
1951 U Gaskell Purdis Heath
1950 D Eddis Thorpeness
1949 Y Eddis Aldeburgh
1948 J Winn Woodbridge
1947 Y Eddis Purdis Heath
Second World War
1939 J Woodgate Woodbridge
1938 J Winn Aldeburgh
1937 Y Eddis Felixstowe
1936 M H Brooks Keith Purdis
1935 M J Winn Woodbridge
1934 Y Eddis Aldeburgh
1933 M J Winn Ipswich
1932 Y Eddis Woodbridge
1931 C M Griffiths Aldeburgh
1930 C M Griffiths Ipswich
1929 Y Faraday Woodbridge
1928 M J Winn Aldeburgh
1927 M J Winn Ipswich
1926 J S Long Woodbridge

Latest Tweets

Our Sponsors

Sponsor

Suffolk Ladies are indebted to Mr Detmar Hackman of Sabona.  Sabona has been a generous sponsor of ladies golf in the region for some years.

Governing bodies

Thank You To Our Partners

X