Divisions

Divisions Meetings – Entry Form and Start Times

Division 1 – 0 to 17           (Stowmarket GC IP14 3DA)     16th September 2020
Entry closes 6th September 2020

Division 2 – 18 to 24         (Bungay GC NR35 1DS)          10th September 2020
Entry closes 31st August 2020

Division 3 – 25 to 31         (Rushmere GC IP4 5QQ)     11th May 2020
Entry closes 1st May 2020

Division 4 – 32 and over  (Flemton GC IP28 6EQ)   30th April 2020
Entry closes 20th April 2020

No player may enter more than one division meeting

Division Entry Forms

Entry form will be here soon

Division Meetings 2020

 

Winners of Challenge Shield (Division 1)

 

Bought by SLCGA in 1928.  Agreed to spend £5-£10.  The competition for this trophy has had several different formats.

Year Name Club
2019 Mesdames Symonds, Luckman & Hitchcock Ipswich
2018 Mesdames Hanner, Jarvis & Fosker Felixstowe
2017 Mesdames Laflin, Ferrie & Darling Stowmarket
2016 Mesdames Summers, Hackman, Trotman Aldeburgh
2015 Mesdames Edmond, Symonds & Saggers  Ipswich
2014 Mesdames Luckman, Joyce & Caracciolo  Ipswich
2013 Mesdames Edmond, Skinner & Laws  Ipswich
2012 Mesdames Harrall, Luckman & Norman  Felixstowe
2011 Mesdames Warner, Graves & Miller  Woodbridge
2010 Mesdames Robbertse, Robinson & Fitch  Bury St Edmunds
2009 Mesdames Luckman, Damonsing & Jarvis  Felixstowe
2008 Mesdames Seymour-Taylor, Collett & Ball  Aldeburgh
2007 Mesdames Laflin, Black & Heywood  Stowmarket
2006 Mesdames Luckman, Norman & Jarvis  Felixstowe
2005 Mesdames Luckman, Jarvis & Hollis  Felixstowe
2004 Mesdames Byford, Pitts & Byford  Bury St Edmunds
2003 Mesdames Ball, Trotman & Seymour-Taylor  Aldeburgh
2002 Mesdames Steadman, Jukes & Lloyd  Stowmarket
2001 Mesdames Hollis, Luckman & Snelgrove  Felixstowe
2000 Mesdames Hockley, Luckman, Bowler & Hollis  Felixstowe
1999 Mesdames Robins, Hamshere, Robinson, Barrett  Bury St Edmunds
1998 Mesdames Steadman, Jukes, Montgomery, Bryce  Stowmarket
1997 Mesdames Byford, Hamshere, Robins, Robinson  Bury St Edmunds
1996 Mesdames Byford, Robins, Classwell, Robinson  Bury St Edmunds
1995 Mesdames Robins, Robinson, Cole, Glasswell  Bury St Edmunds
1994 Mesdames Walker, Laws, Bryett, Bustle Ipswich
1993 Mesdames Dodsworth, Cullen, Johnson, Seward  Woodbridge
1992 Mesdames Neill, Trotman, Latimer Jones, Cullen  Aldeburgh
1991 Mesdames Barnard, Neill, Latimer Jones, Cullen  Aldeburgh
1990 Mesdames Platten, Seward, Warner, Sinclair  Woodbridge
1989 Mesdames Barnard, Cullen, Latimer-Jones, Neill  Aldeburgh
1988 Mesdames Cook, Barnard, Neill, Batt  Aldeburgh
1987 Mesdames Bryett, Mallett, Matheson, Walker  Ipswich
1986 Mesdames Cullen, Cook, Barnard, Moore  Aldeburgh
1985 Mesdames Will, Duncan, Caster, Hodgkin  Gorleston
1984 Mesdames Platten, Seeward, Clayden, Johnson  Woodbridge
1983 Mesdames Marriott, Morley, Sargent, Dahlmann  Bury St Edmunds
1982 Mesdames Cullen, Barnard, Latimer-Jones, Moore  Aldeburgh
1981 Mesdames Dawson, Tew, Long, Harris  Flempton
1980 Mesdames Field, Lloyd, Kellett, Grayston  Stowmarket
1979 Mesdames Dawson, Barker, Tew, Burroughs  Flempton
1978 Mesdames Latimer Jones, Cullen, Barnard, Aitkin Aldeburgh
1977 Mesdames Latimer-Jones, Cullen, Barnard, Moore  Aldeburgh
1976 Mesdames Dawson, Barker, Tew, Sheppard  Flempton
1975 Mesdames Sheppard, Dawson, Ivor-Jones, Barker  Flempton
1974 Mesdames Dawson, Barker, Harris, Ivor-Jones  Flempton
1973 Mesdames Biggar, Moore, Eddis, Bacon  Aldeburgh
1972 Mesdames Robinson, Burnell, Clayden, Weston  Woodbridge
1971 Mesdames Openshaw, Kemp, Meyer, Piper Ipswich
1970 Mesdames Biggar, Eddis, Bacon, Wilkins  Aldeburgh
1969 Mesdames Eddis, Biggar, Wilkins, Moss-Blundell  Aldeburgh
1968 Mesdames Openshaw, Kemp, Piper, Urpeth  Ipswich
1967 Mesdames Short, Kemp, Urpeth, Piper  Ipswich
1966 Mesdames Brooks-Keith, Eddis, Wilkins, Moss-Blundell  Aldeburgh
1965 Mesdames Gaskell, Lomax, Taylor, Kimberley  Royal Worlington
1964 Mesdames Kimberley, Gaskell, Lomax, Stevens  Royal Worlington
1963 Mesdames Eddis, Eddis, Moss-Blundell, Winn  Aldeburgh
1962 Mesdames Gaskell, Kimberley, Taylor, Lomax  Royal Worlington
1961 Mesdames Gaskell, Kimberley, Parker, Lomax  Royal Worlington
1960 Mesdames Eddis, Freeman-Taylor, Moss-Blundell, Wilkins  Aldeburgh
1959 Mesdames Hollingsworth, Pretty, Short, Gibbons  Ipswich
1958 Mesdames Stenhouse, Winn, Eddis, Wilkins  Aldeburgh
1957 Mesdames Eddis, Wilkins, Cairnes, Eddis  Aldeburgh
1956 Mesdames Winn, Cairnes, Simpson, Eddis  Aldeburgh
1955 Mesdames Eddis, Wilkins, Winn, Causten  Aldeburgh
1954 Mesdames Eddis, Winn, Simpson, Causton  Aldeburgh
1953 Mesdames Eddis, Gascall, Wilkins, Simpson  Aldeburgh
1952 Mesdames Goldie, Cairns, Wilkins, Keith  Aldeburgh
1951 Mesdames Eddis, Winn, Wilkins, Eddis  Aldeburgh
1950 Mesdames Eddis, Winn, Arthur, Cunninghame  Aldeburgh
1949 Mesdames Eddis, Winn, Eddis, Westendarp  Aldeburgh
1948 Mesdames Winn, Eddis, Stenhouse, Westendarp  Aldeburgh
1947 Mesdames Eddis, Eddis, Westendarp, Roberts  Aldeburgh
1938 Mesdames Woodgate, Barlow, Girdon, Carruthers  Woodbridge
1937 Mesdames Winn, Eddis, Collins, Eddis Aldeburgh
1936   Woodbridge
1935 Won 4 Lost 0 Aldeburgh
1934 Won 6 Lost 0  Woodbridge
1933 Won 6 Lost 2  Woodbridge
1932 Won 8 Lost 2  Ipswich
1931 Mesdames Garrett, Eddis, Winn, Wilson  Aldeburgh
1930 Mesdames Hickling, Shaddick, Selkirk, Brown  Southwold
1929 Mesdames Faraday, Garrett, Blackwell, Wilson  Aldeburgh
1928 Mesdames Winn, Faraday, Lehmann, Garrett  Aldeburgh 

 

Winners of Sybil Green Trophy (Division 1)

Given in 1992 by Miss Sybil Green (member of Felixstowe Golf Club) – a dedicated supporter of ladies’ golf in Suffolk, Britain and USA.

Year Winner Club Venue
2019 Abbie Symonds Ipswich Aldeburgh
2018 Alice Barlow Bury St Edmunds Thorpeness
2017 Bev Allen Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
2016 Alice Barlow Newton Green Woodbridge
2015 Fiona Edmund Ipswich Haverhill
2014 Tanya McGregor Bungay Felixstowe
2013 Fiona Edmond Ipswich Ipswich
2012 Lizzie Laflin Stowmarket Thorpeness
2011 Amanda Norman Felixstowe Aldeburgh
2010 Mariette Robbertse Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
2009 Vicky Inglis Woodbridge Woodbridge
2008 Anne Archer Thorpeness Stoke by Nayland
2007 Lizzie Laflin Stowmarket Stowmarket
2006 Sharon Luckman Felixstowe Felixstowe
2005 Sharon Luckman Felixstowe Thorpeness
2004 Rachel Trotman Aldeburgh Bury St Edmunds
2003 Liz Steadman Stowmarket Aldeburgh
2002 Liz Steadman Stowmarket Stowmarket
2001 Y Hollis Felixstowe Hintlesham
2000 A Hockley Felixstowe Bury St Edmunds
1999 Sharon Luckman Felixstowe  
1998 Liz Steadman Stowmarket  
1997 Liz Steadman Stowmarket Aldeburgh
1996 Hannah Rees Rookery Park Woodbridge
1995 Amanda Hockley Felixstowe Felixstowe
1994 J Walker Ipswich  
1993 Hazel Dodsworth Woodbridge Rookery Park
1992 H Neill Aldeburgh Aldeburgh
Winners of Joan O'Meara Shield (Division 2)

Given in 1974 by Mrs J O’Meara (a member of Bury St Edmunds Golf Club).  President 1972-74.  Joan was a Wimbledon tennis player.  Husband was a gynaecologist at Bury Hospital.

Year Name Club
2019 Mesdames Worne,Clarke & Upton Kingfisher
2018 Mesdames Longman, Gray & Neilson Woodbridge
2017 Mesdames Chamberlain, Draper & Bridges Diss
2016 Mesdames Gray, Wass & Mc Bride Woodbridge
2015 MesdamesWaspe, Pearce & Barnes Stowmarket
2014 Mesdames Brown, Ford & Upton Cretingham
2013 Mesdames Catchpole, Miller & Nielson Woodbridge
2012 Mesdames Whyte, Crace & Lockwood Newton Green
2011 Mesdames Wass, Gray & Fulcher Woodbridge
2010 Mesdames Longman, Wass & Gray Woodbridge
2009 Mesdames Wilkinson, Rougier & Calvert Aldeburgh
2008 Mesdames Siddall, Singleton & Calvert  Aldeburgh
2007 Mesdames Sillett, Madams & Jarvis Bury St Edmunds
2006 Mesdames Golding, Fulcher & Seward Woodbridge
2005 Mesdames Presland, Lewis & Davey Stowmarket
2004 Mesdames Bensley, Beale & Evans Stowmarket
2003 Mesdames Jukes, Stutely & Bensley Stowmarket
2002 Mesdames Bell, Davey & Bensley Stowmarket
2001 Mesdames Miller, Miller & Johnson Woodbridge
2000 Mesdames Seabrook, Miller & Seward Woodbridge
1999 Mesdames Grimwood, Siddall & Sieghart Aldeburgh
1998 Mesdames Jones, Williamson & Cook Bury St Edmunds
1997 Mesdames Jackson, King & Spraggs Ipswich
1996 Mesdames Stutely, Brice & Spreadbury Stowmarket
1995 Mesdames Stutely, Ward & Spreadbury Stowmarket
1994 Mesdames Sillett, Warren & Nicholson Bury St Edmunds
1993 Mesdames Nice, Glasswell & Cole Woodbridge
1992 Mesdames Glasswell, Lester & Jillings Bury St Edmunds
1991 Mesdames Jackson, Gilson & Girling  Ipswich
1990 Mesdames Glasswell, Burlingham & Simmonds  Flempton
1989 Mesdames Glasswell, Cole & Warren Bury St Edmunds
1988 Mesdames Wilson, Girling & Simpson  Ipswich
1987 Mesdames Jordan, Grainger & Jackson  Ipswich
1986 Mesdames Stutely, Firman & Lambert  Stowmarket
1985 Mesdames Hood, Hood & Eke  Bungay
1984 Mesdames Gillingwater, Harrall & Fordham  Felixstowe
1983 Mesdames Eaves, Human & Prentice  Stoke by Nayland
1982 Mesdames Sharman, Thompson &Andrews  Rookery Park
1981 Mesdames Etheridge, Duncan & Gibbs  Gorleston
1980 Mesdames Rush, Kemp & Matheson  Ipswich
1979 Mesdames Andrews, Sharman & Stevens  Rookery Park
1978 Mesdames Simpson, Short & Piper  Ipswich
1977 Mesdames Forster, Robinson & Claydon  Woodbridge
1976 Mesdames Taylor, Hill & Crone  Royal Worlington
1975 Mesdames Stevens, Sharman &Thompson  Lowestoft
1974 Mesdames Stevens, Andrews &Thompson  Lowestoft

 

Winners of Sybil Green Cup (Division 2)

Given in 1984 by Miss Sybil Green.  This was lost for some years and eventually was returned from a Club Secretary’s cupboard (in the meantime, the Sybil Green Trophy had been purchased to replace this missing Cup).  The winners of intervening years had their names added.  The insurance company were so surprised at the honesty in reporting its return they allowed it to be kept.

Year Name Club Venue
2019 Rebecca Draper Diss Gorleston
2018 Sheila Boath Ipswich Hintlesham
2017 Rebecca Draper Diss Newton Green
2016 Eunice Gray Woodbridge Halesworth
2015 Michelle Wilce Ipswich Brett Vale
2014 Linda Miller Woodbridge Felixstowe
2013 Tessa Catchpole  Woodbridge Bungay
2012 Pamela Evans  Felixstowe Hintlesham
2011 Kerry Lee  The Suffolk Halesworth
2010 Liffy Reeve Bury St Edmunds Rushmere
2009 Pam Madams Bury St Edmunds Ipswich
2008 Diana Siddell  Aldeburgh Thorpeness
2007 D Sillett  Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
2006 D Golding Woodbridge Woodbridge
2005 M Bussell  Ipswich  
2004 L Williamson  Bury St Edmunds Haverhill
2003 H Fitch  Bury St Edmunds Felixstowe
2002 D Taylor  Waldringfield Ufford Park
2001 W Wilderspin Haverhill Rookery Park
2000 S Michell  Flempton Woodbridge
1999 J. Bell Stowmarket Aldeburgh
1998 D. Jacklin  Diss Felixstowe
1997 S. Rougier  Aldeburgh Ipswich
1996 D. Siddall  Aldeburgh Stowmarket
1995 A. Ward  Stowmarket Hintlesham
1994 S. Barclay  Waldringfield Thorpeness
1993 N. Beale  Fornham Park Woodbridge
1992 F. Glasswell Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
1991 C. Heywood  Stowmarket  
1990 J. Simmonds  Flempton  
1989 H. Glasswell  Bury St Edmunds
1988 J. Sharman  Rookery Park  
1987 S Jordon  Ipswich  
1986 C Perks  Rushmere  
1985 J Hood  Bungay  
1984 M. Gillingwater Felixstowe  
Winners of Belstead Shield (Division 3)

Given in 1952 by Lady Belstead, President 1947-54

Year Name Club
2020    
2019 Mesdames Ivison, Honour & Lawson Diss
2018 Mesdames Partridge, Rogerson & Tanner StowMarket
2017 Mesdames Thornton, Duckett & Holmes Gorleston
2016 Mesdames Dadge, Emmerson & Fitzpatrick Fynn Valley
2015 Mesdames Brown, Legg & Moyes Cretingham
2014 Mesdames Stratton, Aves, Harris Bury St Edmunds
2013 Mesdames Cofield, Spencer, Stollery Felixstowe
2012 Mesdames Bate, Cofield, Moss Felixstowe
2011 Mesdames Christian, Sharp, Moss Felixstowe
  Mesdames Heathfield, Price, Mercer Haverhill
2010 Mesdames Cofield, Moss, Cross Felixstowe
2009 Mesdames Sandry, Lee, Hall Bury St Edmunds
2008 Mesdames Wass, Gray, Stear Woodbridge
2007 Mesdames Blackham, Hindle, Potter Bungay
2006 Mesdames Crosbie, Bale, Booth Fynn Valley
2005 Mesdames Reeve, Williams, Crosbie Fynn Valley
2004   Stowmarket
2003 Mesdames Holly, Stevenson, Wood Stowmarket
2002 Mesdames Wood, Presland, Stevenson Stowmarket
2001 Mesdames Osman, Holden, Tucker Waldringfield
2000 Mesdames Cross, Dixon, Smith, Bailey-Thomas Felixstowe
1999 Mesdames Davey, Wood, Barnes, Hines Stowmarket
1998 Mesdames Davenport, Lockett, Wood, Dahl Stowmarket
1997 Mesdames Myall, Raven, Smith, Blackman Bungay
1996 Mesdames Berriman, Bennett, Tanner, Barnes Stowmarket
1995 Mesdames Ward, Sherman, Marshall, Stannard Gorleston
1994 Mesdames Wright, Mattocks, White, Edmonds Bungay
1993 Mesdames Tanmer. Gooding, Arbin, Routledge Stowmarket
1992   Stowmarket
1991 Mesdames Ellice, Green, Sawer & Dunnett Ipswich
1990 Mesdames McFegan, Bawden, Weatherley, Brega Bury St Edmunds
1989 Mesdames Page, Elliot, Clarke, Jary Gorleston
1988 Mesdames Burman, Soar, Chaplin, Burnett Stoke by Nayland
1987 Mesdames Munnings, Rolf, Brown, Riseborough Gorleston
1986 Mesdames Page, Riseborough, Stannard, Norton Gorleston
1985 Mesdames Nunn, Glasswell, Byford, Dennis-Jones Bury St Edmunds
1984 Mesdames Glicksman, Webber, Stutely, Morris  Stowmarket
1983 Mesdames Brega, Whiting, Fitch, Dore Bury St Edmunds
1982 Mesdames MacEwan, Short, Jackson, Pipe Ipswich
1981 Mesdames Sawer, Bussell, MacEwan, Jackson Ipswich
1980 Mesdames Heald, Wilkins, Sheffield, Carn Aldeburgh
1979 Mesdames Ambrose, Doble, Wilson, Johnson Woodbridge
1978 Mesdames Kiddy, Burlingham, Jacobs, Stearn Flempton
1977 Mesdames Turner, Sawer, Poole, Winter Ipswich
1976 Mesdames Head, Raffe, Girling, Turner Ipswich
1975 Mesdames Girling, Head, Human, Raffe Ipswich
1974 Mesdames Doble, Moston, Ambrose, Nixon Woodbridge
1973 Mesdames Rodwell, Ambrose, Simper, Nixon Woodbridge
1972 Mesdames Stearn, Seeley, Wilson, Whiting Stowmarket
1971 Mesdames Smith, Benn, Byford, Head Ipswich
1970 Mesdames Rodwell, Barton, Warner, Nixon Woodbridge
1969 Mesdames Williams, Winter, Belle, Smith Ipswich
1968 Mesdames Dalby, Franks, Burleigh, Jacomb-Hood Thorpeness
1967 Mesdames Bunford, Hunt, Feerier, Marson Aldeburgh
1966 Mesdames Nixon, Rodwell, Bland, Robertson Woodbridge
1965 Mesdames Hunt, Duncan, Fish, Weston Ipswich
1964 Mesdames Debbage, Etheridge, Moore, Hydel Gorleston
1963 Mesdames Saunders, Kerrison, Meyer, Bell-Jones Ipswich
1962 Mesdames Frisken, Walker, Jones, Platt Felixstowe
1961 Mesdames Barnard, Hitchcock, Duncan, Kerrison Ipswich
1960 Mesdames Barnard, Hitchcock, Duncan, Kerrison Ipswich
1959 Mesdames Clowes, Catchpole, Young, Mills Ipswich
1958 Mesdames Norton, Green, Barfield, Howard Gorleston
1957 Mesdames Young, Reavell, Napier, Pearce Ipswich
1956 Mesdames Hitchcock, Young, Minshall, Bell-Jones Ipswich
1955 Mesdames Hollingsworth, Hitchcock, Clowes, Minshall Ipswich
1954 Mesdames Tetsall, Crosbie, Williams, Foster Woodbridge
1953 Mesdames Hitchcock, Gower, Duvall Davis, Bowden Ipswich
1952 Mesdames Britzel, Fortheringham, Wood, Helmore Aldeburgh
Winners of Silver Quaiche (Division 3)

Bought in 1932 by Suffolk Ladies County Golf Club at a cost of £7.10.0 from Messrs Martin Hall, Holborn.  It weighs 1.75lb

Year Name Club Venue
2020      
2019 Lynda Ivison Diss Haverhill
2018 Patricia Partridge Stowmarket Diss
2017 Edwina Hughes Stowmarket Gorleston
2016 Valerie Dadge Fynn Valley Fynn Valley
2015 Yvonne Southey Seckford Cretingham
2014 Rosemary Stratton Bury St Edmunds Stowmarket
2013 Gill Harris Bury St Edmunds Ufford Park
2012 Valerie Moon Ufford Park Fynn Valley
2011 Mary Walker Woodbridge Newton Green
2010 Helen Lawson Diss Waldringfield
2009 Susan Sandry Bury St Edmunds Diss
2008 Claire Wass Woodbridge Fynn Valley
2007 K Hitchcock Stowmarket Bungay
2006 Sue Montgomery Bury St Edmunds Southwold
2005 Lucie Reeve Fynn Valley  
2004 K Davis Stowmarket  
2003 C Lock Rushmere  
2002 A Key Ipswich  
2001 G Bailey-Thomas Felixstowe  
2000 Julie Larter Ufford Park  
1999 D Osman Waldringfield  
1998 M Holden Waldringfield  
1997 A Tyler Fynn Valley  
1996 J Donovan Rookery Park  
1995 M Ward Gorleston  
1994 H Wright Bungay  
1993 B King Ipswich  
1992 A Soar Stoke by Nayland  
1991 Fiona Hill Rookery Park  
1990 S Seymour-Taylor Stoke by Nayland  
1989 D J Page Gorleston  
1988 S Burman Stoke by Nayland  
1987 M J Munnings    
1986 D J Page    
1985 E A Nunn    
1984 A M Webber    
1983 M A Sawer    
1982 J Frost Rushmere  
1981 M Heald    
1980 M Heald    
1979 M A Ambrose    
1978 P A Kiddy    
1977 S Knight    
1976 J Diebel    
1975 Linda Warner Woodbridge  
1974 K Donovan    
1973 E A Boughton    
1972 F K Canham Rushmere  
1971 N B Gimmin    
1970 A M Sheppard    
1969 E R G Newbery    
1968 J Seeley    
1967 J T P Ewart    
1966 K Debbage Gorleston  
1965 K Debbage Gorleston  
1964 K Debbage Gorleston  
1963 B Saunders    
1962 A Brownbill    
1961 G T Barnard    
1960 G T Barnard    
1959 A Clowes    
1958 P Norton    
1957 L T Rees    
1956 P D Watson    
1955 H Swann Lowestoft  
1954 A Tetsall Woodbridge  
1953 H C Hitchcock    
1952 K Britzel Aldeburgh  
1951 D Catchpole    
1950 S P Parker    
1949 O S Parker    
1948 J W F Caston    
1947 C Westendorp    
1939 Johnson    
1938 H Reynolds    
1937 D Chessler    
1936 R Catchpole    
1935 D’Arey Benson    
1934 H Reynolds    
1933 D Adams    
1932 B Collins    
Winners of Division 4 Shield

Bought by the SLCGA in 1995

Year Name Club
2020    
2019 Mesdames Saunter, Byrne & Day The Suffolk
2018 Mesdames Bissett, George, Cole-Jones Fynn Valley
2017 Mesdames Dewhurst, George, Cole-Jones Fynn Valley
2016 Mesdames Whiting, Colsell, Atkinson Bury St Edmunds
2015 Mesdames Clark, Wells & Smart The Suffolk
2014 Mesdames Sparrow, Boutell, George Fynn Valley
2013 Mesdames Pearson, Walpole, Douglas Bungay
2012 Mesdames Marby, Walter, Walsh Newton Green
2011 Mesdames Mounce, Bischoff, Bell Ipswich
2010 Mesdames Clarke, Cunningham, Day The Suffolk
2009 Mesdames Mounce, Lee, Sanders Ipswich
2008 Mesdames Spence, Tile, Joel Aldeburgh
2007 Mesdames Mathia, Biddlesome, Burton Aldeburgh
2006 Mesdames Slater, Stirrat, Christian Felixstowe
2005 Mesdames Hitchcock, Meggs, Bailey  Stowmarket
2004 Mesdames Cox, Griffiths, Joel Aldeburgh
2003 Mesdames Walker, Fulcher, Bealing Woodbridge
2002 Mesdames Edworthy, Fisher, Digby Woodbridge
2001 Mesdames Thomas, Bull, Walker Woodbridge
2000 Mesdames Richards, Pettit, Cotterell Bury St Edmunds
1999 Mesdames Gooding, Moseley, Presland Stowmarket
1998 Mesdames Pearson, Cumming, Ross Stowmarket
1997 Mesdames Clements, Randle, Shearing Stoke by Nayland
1996 Mesdames Hines, Wincer, Gooding Stowmarket
1995 Mesdames Wilson, Smith, Raven Bungay
Winners of Olive Carruthers Cup (Division 4)

Donated by the Carruthers Family in 1950.  Two cups were sent for their initial Cup engraving in that year – one to be donated for Football and one for Golf.  It is believed that the two Cups were mistakenly swapped at this time and the Football Cup was engraved with the wording agreed for the Golf Cup and then donated to the SLCGA – it weights approx 5lb.
Olive Carruthers died in 1948 whilst Vice-Captain.

Year Name Club Venue
2020     Flempton
2019 Carole Saunter The Suffolk The Suffolk
2018 Sue Franzel Crettingham Fynn Valley
2017 Beryl Dewhurst Fynn Valley Cretingham
2016 Joan Keil The Suffolk Southwold
2015 Barbara Wells The Suffolk The Suffolk
2014 Susan Jackson Stowmarket Gorleston
2013 Wendy Walpole Bungay Rushmere
2012 Patricia Wellstead Haverhill Waldringfield
2011 Susan Whymark Woodbridge Seckford
2010 Victoria Clarke The Suffolk Haverhill
2009 Diana Mounce Ipswich Gorleston
2008 Karen Korzack St Clements Ufford Park
2007 Jacqueline Mins The Suffolk The Suffolk
2006 Shirley Byrne The Suffolk Halesworth
2005 Marie Gilgar Stoke by Nayland  
2004 S Montgomery Bury St Edmunds  
2003 E Hamor The Suffolk  
2002 Pat Edworthy Woodbridge  
2001 G Singleton Aldeburgh  
2000 S Laughlin Diss  
1999 Pat Edworthy Woodbridge  
1998 R Pearson Stowmarket  
1997 R Clements Stoke by Nayland  
1996 C Hines Stowmarket  
1995 A Smith Bungay  
1994 D Boult Diss  
1993 M Croucher Ipswich  
1992 M Gaye Felixstowe  
1991 Fiona Hill Rookery Park  
1990 S Seymour-Taylor Stoke by Nayland  
1989 D J Page Gorleston  
1988 S Burman Stoke by Nayland  
1987 A M Role Gorleston  
1986 M A Haddow Stowmarket  
1985 E Wilcockson Woodbridge  
1984 A Dyball Stowmarket  
1983 B M Rudd Rookery Park  
1982 J Frost Rushmere  
1981 S J White Rookery Park  
1980 G T Wilkins Aldeburgh  
1979 F M Unstead Thorpeness  
1978 L M Gooding Stowmarket  
1977 Sonia Knight Woodbridge  
1976 J Williams Rushmere  
1975 Linda Warner Woodbridge  
1974 J M Doble Woodbridge  
1973 A King Ipswich  
1972 F K Canham Rushmere  
1971 C Bishop Woodbridge  
1970 M C Howell Royal Worlington  
1969 J P Gamble Ipswich  
1968 D C Robertson Woodbridge  
1967 P Hunt Aldeburgh  
1966 U Aitkin Aldeburgh  
1965 K Debbage Gorleston  
1964 K Debbage Gorleston  
1963 P J Beatton Thorpeness  
1962 J Marson Aldeburgh  
1961 M Hitchcock Ipswich  
1960 J C Wood Aldeburgh  
1959 R Catchpole Ipswich  
1958 E N Franks Thorpeness  
1957 M Ferrier Aldeburgh  
1956 E N Franks Thorpeness  
1955 H Swann Lowestoft  
1954 A Tetsall Woodbridge  
1953 N Bell-Jones Ipswich  
1952 K Britzel Aldeburgh  
1951 C C Turner Felixstowe  
1950 A Williams Woodbridge  

 

Latest Tweets

Proud Sponsors of Junior County Girls

Proudly sponsor of Junior Ladies Golf

Governing bodies

Thank You To Our Partners

X