Foursomes

Foursomes Entry Forms and Start Times

Coronation Foursomes: – Combined handicap limit no more than 38 at time of entering.
Centenary Foursomes: – Combined handicap limits between 39 and 65 inclusive at the time of entering,
No player may enter both Coronation Foursomes and Centenary Foursomes

Centenary Foursomes 2020

Thursday 9th July 2020
The Suffolk Golf Club

Entries open  1st January 2020
Closing date 18th June 2020

Coronation Foursomes 2020

Thursday July 2nd 2020
Woodbridge Golf Club

Entries open 1st January 2020
Closing date 7th June 2020

Winners of the Le Blond Trophy – (Coronation Foursomes)

Given in 1957 by Mrs Le Blong, County Captain 1956. SLCGA purchased salvers in 1980.

Year Winners Club Venue
2019 Lizzie Laflin and Fiona Ferrie Stowmarket Halesworth
2018 Sarah Gotts & Kerry Enever Diss Newton Green
2017 Lynne Barrett & Debbie Howlett Hintlesham Halesworth
2016 Sarah Gotts & Kerry Enever Diss Ufford Park
2015 Judy Taylor & Julia Calver Rookery Park Woodbridge
2014 Margaret Scales & June Kenworthy Rushmere Halesworth
2013 Abbie Symonds & Michelle Wilce Ipswich Felixstowe
2012 Sarah Beeton & Pat Crissell Woodbridge Waldringfield
2011 Kim Davis & Joan Beale Stowmarket Bungay
2010 Kay Anderson & Vicki Hunt Ipswich Ipswich
2009 Ann Lockhart &Jayne George Rookery Park Rookery Park
2008 Molly Gillingwater & Sheila Jarvis Felixstowe Ferry Aldeburgh
2007 Carol Nicholson & Hilary Fitch Bury St Edmunds Felixstowe Ferry
2006 Lynda Yearman & Vivien Perring Gorleston Gorleston
2005 Julie Larter & Lorraine Sage Ufford Park Ufford Park
2004 C. Robinson/S. Tyler   Bungay
2003 Lils James/Hannah Rees Rookery Park Rookery Park
2002 S. Morrison/H. Plant Aldeburgh/Thorpeness Ipswich
2001 H. Fitch/C. Nicholson Bury St Edmunds Stoke by Nayland
2000 Margaret Bussell/Anne Archer Ipswich Hintlesham Hall
1999 Nicki Larter/Julie Larter Ufford Park Woodbridge
1998 S. Tyler/M. Bryant Ipswich Rookery Park
1997 P. Cauldwell/B. Cole Bury St Edmunds Stowmarket
1996 J. Walsh/D. Greaney Gorleston Gorleston
1995 P. Morris/I. Glicksman Stowmarket Bury St Edmunds
1994 P. Morris/J. Lambert Stowmarket Stoke by Nayland
1993 L. Gooding/S. Templeman Stowmarket Felixstowe
1992 M. Brett/C. Rumball   Gorleston
1991 M. Shea/J. Weatherley   Aldeburgh
1990 K. Platten/A. McNally   Woodbridge
1989 H. Rush/B. Taylor   Felixstowe
1988 M. Firman/P. Morris Stowmarket Stowmarket
1987 J. MacEwan/J. Ockenden Ipswich Bury St Edmunds
1986 J.M. Bryett/S.G. Bryett Ipswich Ipswich
1985 M. Firman/P. Morris Stowmarket Thorpeness
1984 H. Butcher/J. Fry   Aldeburgh
1983 W. Latimer-Jones/J. Patrick Aldeburgh Woodbridge
1982 S. Glasswell/P.H. Nunn Stowmarket Bury St Edmunds
1981 M. Firman/P. Morris   Ipswich
1980 R. Hodgkin/L.S. Court    
1979 Lady Loyd/Miss Loyd    
1978 J. Cullen/P. Stevens   Woodbridge
1977 P.H. Nunn/J.M. Mayhew   Bury St Edmunds
1976 M. Kenwright/A. King   Ipswich
1975 B. Gibbs/M. Watson   Thorpeness
1974 M.A. Clayden/M. Short   Aldeburgh
1973 M. Heald & J. Moore    
1972 J.J. Kerrison & E.N. Stearn    
1971 Lady Loyd & Miss Loyd   Thorpeness
1970 Mrs Raffe & Mrs Williams    
1969 Miss Moss-Blundell & Miss Bunford   Woodbridge
1968 M.E. Hall & E.A. Crinean   Ipswich
1967 E. Armstrong & N. Wright   Thorpeness
1966 G. Donaldson & J. Thompson   Aldeburgh
1965 M.H. De Zoete & T.H. Jones   Woodbridge
1964 P. Stevens & J. Stevens   Ipswich
1963 Mrs Crosbie & Mrs Chamen   Thorpeness
1962 Mrs Ferrier & Miss Moss-Blundell   Aldeburgh
1961 L. Short & G. Barnard   Woodbridge
1960 Mrs Pope & Mrs Dalton   Ipswich
1959 Mrs Openshaw & Miss Dawson   Thorpeness
1958 Miss Harcourt & Mrs Fotheringham   Aldeburgh
1957 R.P.W Green & A.W. Mobray   Woodbridge
Winners of the Centenary Salvers – (Centenary Foursomes)

Bought by SLCGA in 1993 – to celebrate the Centenary of the LGU

Year Winners Club Venue
2019 Linda Gilham & Pam Willshere Stowmarket Diss
2018 Competition not played   Seckford
2017 Sylvia Studd & Julia Starling Felixstowe  Bungay
2016 Rebecca Draper & Phillipa Bridges Diss GC Rushmere
2015 Kim Worne & Anne Legg Cretingham Bungay
2014 Jennie Leech & Patricia Havers Newton Green Newton Green
2013 Sue Fulcher & Anne Trueman Woodbridge Rookery Park
2012 Margaret Bussell & Linda Bennet Ipswich Stowmarket
2011 Joan Plumb & Teresa Lankester Suffolk/Bury The Suffolk
2010 Mo Pearson & Sylvia Ann Studd Felixstowe Felixstowe
2009 Lynda Sweeney & Hilary Bray  Ipswich Hintlesham
2008 Wendy White & Christine Nugent Felixstowe Ferry Rushmere
2007 Mary Field & Pat Crowther Waldringfield Waldringfield
2006 Marianne Haines & Christine Clews Diss Gorleston
2005 F Grundy & Joan Landon Stoke by Nayland Stoke by Nayland
2004 L Ridout & F Robinson Ufford Park Halesworth
2003 W White & J Wincer F’stowe/Stowmarket Newton Green
2002 J Parsons & P Platten Gorleston Gorleston
2001 J Landon & F Grundy Stoke by Nayland Rushmere
2000 F Robinson & J Wilson Ufford Park Fynn Valley
1999 J Schonbeck & B McWilliam Ipswich Diss
1998 M Griffiths & M Wheeler Stoke by Nayland Stoke by Nayland
1997 M Walker & N Larter Ufford Park Bungay
1996 A Sherman & J Suckling   Rushmere
1995 J Ewens & M Sturling Diss Diss
1994 S A Lockett & E E Meggs Stowmarket Rookery Park
1993 J E Clarke & J Y Hatcher Woodbridge  

Latest Tweets

Proud Sponsors of Junior County Girls

Proudly sponsor of Junior Ladies Golf

Governing bodies

Thank You To Our Partners

X