Suffolk Golf Day

Suffolk Golf Day at Hintlesham…

A team from Bramford won the trophy by the narrowest margin of one point in the field of 136 players.  Chris Kilgallen, Marianne Hall, Jan Beard and Jane Ogden only made their way onto the starting sheet last week as the event was oversubscribed at the time they put in their application.  Second were Emma Hawkins, Rachel Goldsmith, Cathy Judd and Barbara Denni (Halesworth) with Bury St Edmunds players Josephine Aves, Sarah Poole, Clare Sykes and Linda Smailes one more point behind in third place.
The teams romped round the golf course in great good humour, vying for the usual generous tableful of prizes.   It seemed that everyone was going to get in before the rain came, but no such luck and, since they had a shotgun start, no one escaped the downpour which soaked everyone with impunity.   Luckily Hintlesham’s comfortable locker room offered space and the chance to dry off before the players settled down to enjoy refreshments.
The Suffolk Golf Day, as everyone will no doubt remember, is run in aid of the Association’s funds and it is always enthusiastically supported.  The County is grateful to Henry Roblin for the generous arrangements he made as usual to ensure that the players had a happy and successful day.

Results:
113 pts, 1st prize and the trophy:  Chris Kilgallen, Marianne Hall, Jan Bear, Jane Ogden (Bramford) ;
112 pts, 2nd:  Emma Hawkins, Rachel Goldsmith, Cathy Judd, Barbara Denni (Halesworth);
111 pts, 3rd:  Josephine Aves, Sarah Poole, Clare Sykes, Linda Smailes (Bury St Edmunds);
108 pts, 4th on CB: Beverley Allen, Jackie Condon, Viv Kemp, Susan Drummond (Bury St Edmunds & Haverhill);
108 pts, 5th: on Patricia West, Anne Archer, Anna Fairs, Vanessa Adams (Ipswich);
104 pts, 6th on CB: Nina Neilsen, Pam Macbride, Sue Fulcher, Jeannette Longman (Woodbridge);
104 pts, 7th:  Rebecca Draper, Marie Needham, Philippa Bridges, Patricia Parker (Diss)

Nearest the Pin – Vanessa Adams (Ipswich) on the 6th, and Sarah Gotts (Diss) on the 13th

Suffolk Golf Day 2019

Winners of the Suffolk Golf Day

2019 C Kilgallen, M Hall, J Bear, J Ogden
2018 J Fawdry, S Manning, K Simmonds & J O’Riordan
2017 Jan Doe, Sue Lockwood, Sarah Williams & Lizzie Johnson
2016 R Rolingson, K Enever, J Chaberlin & R Draper
2015 K Enever, J Chamberlin, R Rolingson & D Royds
2014 J Brown, P Bridges, B Belson & C Clews
2013 S Burgress, S Fulcher, J Longman & N Nielson
2012 M Adams, C Chaplin, A Hall & P Randle
2011 K Zee, K Chan, P Day & V Cunningham
2010 S Burgess, S Fulcher, J Longman &N Nielson
2009 A Nelson, L Jeary, A Cunningham & L Lord
2008
2007 M Firth, A Firth &A Grogan
2006 G Smith, P Smails & G Staff
2005 Mr J Laflin & Mr A Steadman
2004 Mrs E Laflin
2003 Miss V Inglis, Mr B Websdell & Mr D Inglis
2002 Mrs L Ridout, Mr N Moon & Mr H Stuart
2001 Miss S Beatton, Mr W Beaton & Mr M Allen
2000 Not played
1999 Not played
1998 Mrs J Leech & Mr D Jackman
1997 Mrs H Rush & Mr C Bamberger
1996 Mrs F Taylor & Mr A Birrell

Latest Tweets

Proud Sponsors of Junior County Girls

Sponsor

Thank you to Subona for your support over the years

Governing bodies

Thank You To Our Partners

X